KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Other

Milaia

English translation: sweetheart / darling


06:16 Mar 8, 2002
Ukrainian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Ukrainian term or phrase: Milaia
Hi Milaia
singingrock
English translation:sweetheart / darling
Explanation:
I think this word is not Ukrainian, is Russian. The Ukrainian term is "mila". But these words have the same meaning: sweetheart or darling.
I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sweetheart / darling
Fernando Muela
5 +2Hello, dear
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1sweetAYP
4Beloved, My Beloved, My Best Beloved.
Nicolay


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hello, dear


Explanation:
or
Hello, sweetheart

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
9 mins

agree  Rusinterp
21 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sweetheart / darling


Explanation:
I think this word is not Ukrainian, is Russian. The Ukrainian term is "mila". But these words have the same meaning: sweetheart or darling.
I hope it helps.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Albert Golub: agree milii for a man
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yelena Kurashova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweet


Explanation:
You can translate the Ukrainian word “мила” [myla] as follows:
Sweetheart
Sweet
Darling
(My) dear
Deary
Dearest


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> thanks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beloved, My Beloved, My Best Beloved.


Explanation:
В дополнение ко всем прекрасным предыдущим ответам.
Но это возвышенный, поэтический стиль. Вряд ли он будет сочетаться с Hi. Но практически любой ответ может быть с местоимением My.
И по случаю прошедшего 8-го Марта стхотворение (отрывок) со словом Beloved:

William Wordsworth,
DEDICATION

IN trellised shed with clustering roses gay,
And, MARY! oft beside our blazing fire,
When yeas of wedded life were as a day
Whose current answers to the heart's desire,
Did we together read in Spenser's Lay
How Una, sad of soul--in sad attire,
The gentle Una, of celestial birth,
To seek her Knight went wandering o'er the earth.

Ah, then, Beloved! pleasing was the smart,
And the tear precious in compassion shed
For Her, who, pierced by sorrow's thrilling dart,
Did meekly bear the pang unmerited;
Meek as that emblem of her lowly heart
The milk-white Lamb which in a line she led,--
And faithful, loyal in her innocence,
Like the brave Lion slain in her defence.



Nicolay
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian