KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Other

У Головному облуправлінні

English translation: Regional headquarters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:Головне облуправління
English translation:Regional headquarters
Entered by: David Knowles

14:46 Mar 6, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Other / Fire services
Ukrainian term or phrase: У Головному облуправлінні
У Головному облуправлінні МНС заморські гості зустрілися з обласною радою ветеранів служби «01».
David Knowles
Regional headquarters
Explanation:
Conveys the same meaning as all the other suggestions but sounds more authentic in the target language. Unless, of course, you want or need to preserve the local "flair". In that case, use any of the other suggestions - your pick.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Thanks for this. The natural English version is just what I need!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Regional headquartersThe Misha
5Main Directorate of the Ministry for Emergencies in XXX Oblast
Nataly Palamarets
4A the Head Regional Office of the Ministry of Emergency Situations
Cossak
3in the central oblast administration of the Ministry for ...
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
У Головному облуправлінні МНС
in the central oblast administration of the Ministry for ...


Explanation:
http://www.sokr.ru/?where=abbr&exact=on&text=

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Main Directorate of the Ministry for Emergencies in XXX Oblast


Explanation:
The operative group from the Main Directorate of the Ministry for Emergencies in Lugansk Oblast worked on the site.


    Reference: http://mns.gov.ua/daily/mns/2007/3/6.en.php
Nataly Palamarets
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A the Head Regional Office of the Ministry of Emergency Situations


Explanation:
Head Regional Office seems the semantic translation of "Головне Управління" , while "МНС"seems to be the abbreviation for "Міністерство з Надзвичайних Ситуацій" , i.e. "The Ministry of Emergency Situations"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 16:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I meant "At the Head Regional Office"

Cossak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Ukrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regional headquarters


Explanation:
Conveys the same meaning as all the other suggestions but sounds more authentic in the target language. Unless, of course, you want or need to preserve the local "flair". In that case, use any of the other suggestions - your pick.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for this. The natural English version is just what I need!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
7 hrs