KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Other

обласною радою

English translation: regional council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:обласна рада
English translation:regional council
Entered by: David Knowles

14:48 Mar 6, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Other / Fire services
Ukrainian term or phrase: обласною радою
У Головному облуправлінні МНС заморські гості зустрілися з обласною радою ветеранів служби «01».
David Knowles
regional council
Explanation:
In my 20+ year experience as a translator, we have always translated oblast as "region" and "rayon" as district. To a lay person, unless there is a clear and broad context with multiple use of the term "oblast", mere transliteration would not say much.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 17:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's up to you, really, it's what you want it to look like. In my practice I have always tried to make the translation as authentic as possible in the target language - and that, of course, requires some bending. There is always price to pay, regardless of what your approach is.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Just what's needed here! Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regional councilThe Misha
4 +1the oblast counsil of retired workers of the "01" emergency service
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обласною радою ветеранів служби «01».
the oblast counsil of retired workers of the "01" emergency service


Explanation:
a kind of public organization; not to be confused with "обласна рада" alone which is a kind of regional parliament (the oblast counsil)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-06 15:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - "the oblast council of ..."

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomia: with the exception for 'retired workers' - veteran is not the same as 'retired' and should be kept as "veteran" - this term is used for emergency service workers
2 hrs
  -> many thanks, Solomia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regional council


Explanation:
In my 20+ year experience as a translator, we have always translated oblast as "region" and "rayon" as district. To a lay person, unless there is a clear and broad context with multiple use of the term "oblast", mere transliteration would not say much.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 17:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's up to you, really, it's what you want it to look like. In my practice I have always tried to make the translation as authentic as possible in the target language - and that, of course, requires some bending. There is always price to pay, regardless of what your approach is.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Just what's needed here! Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
5 days