KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Other

фондовий сейсмичний профіль

English translation: Existing seismic profiles


22:10 Apr 2, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / contract
Ukrainian term or phrase: фондовий сейсмичний профіль
Виявлення фондових сейсмічних профілів з метою відбору касет з первинною сейсмічною інформацією;
Natalia Gorobinskaya
Spain
English translation:Existing seismic profiles
Explanation:
Previosly collected, on-file, existing - в том духе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-04-02 22:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может такье быть: Archival seismic profile - с той же оперы
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Existing seismic profiles
Michael Moskowitz
2primary seismic profile
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
фондовий сейсмIчний профіль
primary seismic profile


Explanation:
it's 'seismic profile' to start with:

type of vertical seismic profile in which the source is moved to progressively farther offset at the surface and receivers are held in a fixed location, ...
www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=walkaway ver...

and many others..

Now about "фондовий" - i am thinking about 'primary'...

Primary Seismic Profile

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Existing seismic profiles


Explanation:
Previosly collected, on-file, existing - в том духе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-04-02 22:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может такье быть: Archival seismic profile - с той же оперы

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4