KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Poetry & Literature

достоєвщина

English translation: Dostoyevsky-syndrome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:достоєвщина
English translation:Dostoyevsky-syndrome
Entered by: Sofiya Skachko

08:59 Apr 8, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
Ukrainian term or phrase: достоєвщина
"Елемент "достоєвщини" в симпатіях Заходу до Радянського Союзу був присутній завжди."
Не знаю, хто видумав цей термін, але його можна знайти ще у Тичини.
Інший приклад: "Це — черговий прояв хворобливої достоєвщини"
Один варіант - перекласти як Dostoevsky cult, але то не зовсім те. Ідеї?
Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
a sort of Dostoyevsky-syndrome
Explanation:
AllPuntland.com
MY DOSTOYEVSKY SYNDROME: How I Escaped Being a Self-Hating Somali - by Prof. Said S. Samatar - Saturday, July 24, 2004 MY DOSTOYEVSKY SYNDROME: How I ...
allsomalianews.com/news1/eng/default.asp?PagePosition=11

"Синдромом Достоєвського" називають також певні прояви епілептичної хвороби, якою страждав письменник. Проте, як бачите, вживається цей вираз також для позначення (душевного) стану самоприниження, самобичування й самозречення.
Гадаю, що йдеться саме про таке самоприниження деяких західних людей і навіть організацій перед СССР.

Принаймні "a sort of" дає достатній люфт для уяви читача.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-04-08 11:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Щойно прочитав виступ (дуже цікавий!) Оксани Забужко, звідки взято Вашу фразу. За контекстом "достоєвщина" - це гіпертрофоване, трохи істеризоване ставлення європейців до Росії як до чогось величного, високого, недосяжного, причому це ставлення виникло завдяки кільком знаковим явищам, таким як Толстой, Стравінський, Большой театр, мілітарні перемоги...

Словом, "достоєвщина" тут - ой, які ж ви прекрасні, та великі, та розумні, та справедливі, та... куди нам до вас, ви незбагненні, а ми стара зачухана Європа...

Це справді синдром. Тільки "достоєвщиною" Оксана його назвала трохи ззагарячу, і вийшло не зовсім точно й не зовсім зрозуміло. Але якщо треба робити точний переклад, то саме так, a sort of Dostoyevsky-syndrome:).
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
Мені подобається те, що є "хвороблива" конотація у цьому перекладі. Хоч сама люблю Достоєвського, думаю, Забужко має рацію, що Захід занадто часто створює міф про Росію, і Достоєвський відіграв в цьому вагому роль.
Dostoyevskian & Dostoyevsky-ish теж непогані новотвори, але все-таки тут не зовсім про mood ідеться.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1here - exteriority complex
Alexander Onishko
4opinion
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1a sort of Dostoyevsky-syndromeVassyl Trylis
4Dostoevsky-like mood
Faina Furman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dostoevsky-like mood


Explanation:
Definitely not "cult", rather "mood" / atmosphere / viewpoint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-08 10:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've found two more with quite a few Google links:
"Dostoevsky-ish" and "Dostoevskyian" - choose the one you like.

As to the noun, "attitude" or "approach" in the first sentence and "mood" for the second one.

Hope it helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • A Dostoevsky-like atmosphere of doom and gloom hangs heavy

    Reference: http://www.variety.com/article/VR1117958174.html
Faina Furman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a sort of Dostoyevsky-syndrome


Explanation:
AllPuntland.com
MY DOSTOYEVSKY SYNDROME: How I Escaped Being a Self-Hating Somali - by Prof. Said S. Samatar - Saturday, July 24, 2004 MY DOSTOYEVSKY SYNDROME: How I ...
allsomalianews.com/news1/eng/default.asp?PagePosition=11

"Синдромом Достоєвського" називають також певні прояви епілептичної хвороби, якою страждав письменник. Проте, як бачите, вживається цей вираз також для позначення (душевного) стану самоприниження, самобичування й самозречення.
Гадаю, що йдеться саме про таке самоприниження деяких західних людей і навіть організацій перед СССР.

Принаймні "a sort of" дає достатній люфт для уяви читача.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-04-08 11:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Щойно прочитав виступ (дуже цікавий!) Оксани Забужко, звідки взято Вашу фразу. За контекстом "достоєвщина" - це гіпертрофоване, трохи істеризоване ставлення європейців до Росії як до чогось величного, високого, недосяжного, причому це ставлення виникло завдяки кільком знаковим явищам, таким як Толстой, Стравінський, Большой театр, мілітарні перемоги...

Словом, "достоєвщина" тут - ой, які ж ви прекрасні, та великі, та розумні, та справедливі, та... куди нам до вас, ви незбагненні, а ми стара зачухана Європа...

Це справді синдром. Тільки "достоєвщиною" Оксана його назвала трохи ззагарячу, і вийшло не зовсім точно й не зовсім зрозуміло. Але якщо треба робити точний переклад, то саме так, a sort of Dostoyevsky-syndrome:).


Vassyl Trylis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Мені подобається те, що є "хвороблива" конотація у цьому перекладі. Хоч сама люблю Достоєвського, думаю, Забужко має рацію, що Захід занадто часто створює міф про Росію, і Достоєвський відіграв в цьому вагому роль.
Dostoyevskian & Dostoyevsky-ish теж непогані новотвори, але все-таки тут не зовсім про mood ідеться.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ну я власне цю статтю і перекладаю :-) Ви, мабуть, знаєте, що укр.правду перекладають на англійську волентери. Яка б не була якість, думаю, це похвально. А я вирішила цей виступ перекласти, бо "цікавий" :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehman Salmanov
21 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opinion


Explanation:
considering, the context and who said that, i'd cut it (dostoyevski name) and 'dig' deeper, describing the trend, picking

Because, you know, with the English audience, "Dostoyesvky" it'is more about Raskolnikov/Crime & Punishment ideas and concepts..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-08 18:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, myself, i can hardly understand what was meant by ""Елемент "достоєвщини" в симпатіях Заходу до Радянського Союзу"?

хворобливої достоєвщини - it's more clear (i guess) - something like 'sick / pathological self-analysis', pyschosis



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-08 20:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ther is a lot of literature indeed. However, I would not rely that hadr on what Ms. Zabuzhko said. Besides, you can see by yourself (just compare the concept of хворобливої достоєвщини and Zabuzhko's reference) how different those Dostoyevski-related refs can be. Mind (and I witness it personally) that many westerners simply do not have ANY perception of Russia (for them Russia / Ukraine / Belorussia is pretty much the same, "very far", "strange land"). Thry know Tolstoy, Rasputin, Dostoevsky and sometimes its Rasputin, Dostoevsky, Tolstoy :-)) (I hope you what i mean).

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's essential to the article's arguement to leave Dostoevsky name. Also, according to Zabuzhko, there is a lot of literature on the subject of Dostoevsky and perception of Russia in the west


2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here - exteriority complex


Explanation:
Этим в корне ложным представлением о фактическом ходе вещей порождается специфический «колорит» романа, к-рый можно условно охарактеризовать термином «достоевщина» — АТМОСФЕРА НАДРЫВА, БЕСКОНЕЧНОГО ПСИХОЛОГИЧЕСКОГО КОПАТЕЛЬСТВА И ИЗЛОМАННОСТИ, ТЕМНЫХ, НИЩЕНСКИХ («ПЕТЕРБУРГСКИХ») УГЛОВ, ОТВЕРЖЕННОСТИ, ЗАБИТОСТИ, УНИЖЕННОСТИ, неисчерпаемого обилия всяческих человеческих (психических) и житейских уродств, философствующей юродивости, юродствующей философии.

http://feb-web.ru/feb/litenc/encyclop/le6/le6-2691.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2007-04-10 13:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rather - SUPERIORITY COMPLEX

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: well, add a bit of INFERIORITY COMPLEX:).
1 day20 hrs