KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Real Estate

подовження терміну підписання

English translation: "... on extending the deadline for signing the..."


22:44 Sep 16, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Contracts
Ukrainian term or phrase: подовження терміну підписання
Here's the context, are they talking about extending the time allowed to sign the particular act???

"щодо письмового попередження Забудовника про подовження терміну підписання Акту прийому-передачі об'єкта інвестування."

Thanks in advance!
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
English translation:"... on extending the deadline for signing the..."
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-17 01:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just drop the signing part altogether: "on extending the deadline for delivery and acceptance certificate."
Selected response from:

Roman Ivashkiv
Grading comment
Thanks Roman and also to David for the comment regarding "Transfer certificate". Much obliged!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"... on extending the deadline for signing the..."
Roman Ivashkiv
3prolongation of term allowed for signing the Investment Object's Act of acceptance and conveyance
Darya Kozak
3As to the ...The Misha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As to the ...


Explanation:
written notice to the Builder on the extension of the time frame to sign the Transfer Act for the project ... In the absence of broader context that's what I think they're saying.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"... on extending the deadline for signing the..."


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-17 01:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just drop the signing part altogether: "on extending the deadline for delivery and acceptance certificate."

Roman Ivashkiv
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Roman and also to David for the comment regarding "Transfer certificate". Much obliged!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomia: dropping "signing" altogether sounds much better
1 hr
  -> thank you, Solomia.

agree  David Knowles: I always use "transfer certificate", but that's not part of the question!//Thanks for the comment. It could also be "deed", but not "act".
6 hrs
  -> thank you, David. In such cases, I tend to agree with what the native speakers have to say. So again, thanks for the comment. I hope Mihailolja will find it useful as well.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prolongation of term allowed for signing the Investment Object's Act of acceptance and conveyance


Explanation:
It seems to me that they do talk about extending the time allowed to sign the act. The builder will be informed by a written notice that the term of signing in prolonged.

Darya Kozak
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian