KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Religion

іконостас

English translation: iconostasis, chancelscreen


20:59 Oct 23, 2002
Ukrainian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / religion
Ukrainian term or phrase: іконостас
Probably somebody knows the translation of this Ukrainian work into English. Thank you.
Olga
English translation:iconostasis, chancelscreen
Explanation:
I am not sure whether you are referring to a particular Ukrainian work, but should be the translation of this word into English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 21:39:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, typo... please read \"...work, but THIS should be\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 21:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

Головним акцентом в інтер\'єрі є іконостас. Це триярусна монументальна споруда з м\'якими криволінійними обрисами. На пурпурному тлі вирізняються позолочені пілястри, карнизи й багаті різьблені обрамлення ікон, що мають різноманітні розміри й складні контури. Поверхню царських врат покрито суцільним мереживом різьблення. У декор введено скульптуру — голівки херувимів, постаті ангелів, трифігурну групу ..Розп\'яття\", що завершує іконостас.

(http://travel.kyiv.org/old/churches/uach5_u.htm)

Same paragraph translated into English:

The iconostasis is central to the interior decor of the church. This three-tiered structure is characterized by soft, curved outlines. The gilt pilasters, cornices and ornate icon frames of carved wood contrast marvellously to the purple background of the iconostasis featuring icons of various shapes and dimensions. The Royal Gates are covered with carved wooden lattice-work. The decor of the iconostasis incorporates pieces of statuary: heads of cherubs and Figures of angels; The Crucifixion sculptural group crowns the iconostasis.

(http://travel.kyiv.org/old/churches/uach5_e.htm)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4iconostasis, chancelscreen
Vladimir Shapovalov
5icon screen; also iconostasis, iconostasion, diastylemarfus


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
iconostasis, chancelscreen


Explanation:
I am not sure whether you are referring to a particular Ukrainian work, but should be the translation of this word into English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 21:39:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, typo... please read \"...work, but THIS should be\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 21:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

Головним акцентом в інтер\'єрі є іконостас. Це триярусна монументальна споруда з м\'якими криволінійними обрисами. На пурпурному тлі вирізняються позолочені пілястри, карнизи й багаті різьблені обрамлення ікон, що мають різноманітні розміри й складні контури. Поверхню царських врат покрито суцільним мереживом різьблення. У декор введено скульптуру — голівки херувимів, постаті ангелів, трифігурну групу ..Розп\'яття\", що завершує іконостас.

(http://travel.kyiv.org/old/churches/uach5_u.htm)

Same paragraph translated into English:

The iconostasis is central to the interior decor of the church. This three-tiered structure is characterized by soft, curved outlines. The gilt pilasters, cornices and ornate icon frames of carved wood contrast marvellously to the purple background of the iconostasis featuring icons of various shapes and dimensions. The Royal Gates are covered with carved wooden lattice-work. The decor of the iconostasis incorporates pieces of statuary: heads of cherubs and Figures of angels; The Crucifixion sculptural group crowns the iconostasis.

(http://travel.kyiv.org/old/churches/uach5_e.htm)

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex: aslo poss "iconostas" - ref English-Ukr Dictionary by M.Balla, Kyiv, 1996
36 mins

agree  Yaroslav Starunov: iconostasis
8 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: iconostasis Див.: htm www.byzantines.net/epiphany/iconostasis.htm History of the Iconostasis
22 hrs

agree  Yelena.
67 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
icon screen; also iconostasis, iconostasion, diastyle


Explanation:
all are synonyms; diastyle is an old and beautiful word, hardly used these days; icon screen is the only self-explanatory one for an English-speaking reader (the rest are Greek)

web refs abound:

ICON SCREEN - Right - Ukrainian Catholic Church of St. John the ...
Ukrainian Catholic Church of St. John the Baptist. Brantford, Ontario Photo
3-14a ICON SCREEN - ICONOSTAS ICONS & DEACON DOORS ON THE RIGHT. ...
www.geocities.com/heartland/estates/ 4733/ICONS/3-14a.html


Iconostasis or Icon screen or Screen with Icon. Pictures of an Iconostasis. ...
www.mliles.com/melkite/iconostasis.shtml

Icon Screen Greek Orthodox Church of Winston-Salem NC
Icon Screen. For close up views and explanations , click on an individual
icon. Theophany, Theophany, Theophany, Theophany, Resurrection, ...
www.wsgoc.org/facility/Church/IconScrn.html

THE ICON SCREEN OF THE. PATRIARCHAL CHURCH. OF ST. GEORGE. ... GEORGE. ICON SCREEN.ANALOGION. COLUMN. ICON OF THE THEOTOKOS. THE THEOTOKOS(PAMMAKARISTOS). ST. ...
www.patriarchate.org/PATRIARCHATE_PHOTO_GALLERY/ ST_GEORGE_ICON_SCREEN


marfus
United States