ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Science

масова частка

English translation: mass fraction (fraction of total mass)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:масова частка
English translation:mass fraction (fraction of total mass)
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

09:52 Jul 6, 2003
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Science / Chemical Analysis
Ukrainian term or phrase: масова частка
Якогось компоненту
Yuliya Panas
Fraction of total mass
Explanation:
Fraction of total mass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 09:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Savan Group iodine
... Iodine Pure typical specification conforms to GOST 4159-79 Parameter,
requirement GOST. 1) iodine fraction of total mass, % min. 99.5. ...
www.savan.co.uk/iodine.htm

GANDHARA LIMITED - CAUSTIC SODA
... Mean actual value. 1. Transparency factor. %, min. 93. 97. 2. Caustic soda fraction
of total mass, %, min. 46. 46.5. 3. Na 2 CO 3 fraction of total mass, %, max. 0.15. ...
www.gandhara-chemistry.com/prod/caustic.shtm

Extracts
... Characteristics, OCT-17881-81 standards, Natural moisture, %, Absolutely dry material
basis. 1, Fraction of total mass of water, % no more than, 19.0, 18.7, 0.0. ...
www.gedonmet.com.ua/extracts.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 10:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Куди потрібно поставити назву компонента - Ви бачите. Спереду в номінатіві, чи за допомогою of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 10:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А скорочено пишуть:

компонент (назва), wt. %.
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Helped a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fraction of total mass
Jarema
4а де контекст?
Natalie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fraction of total mass


Explanation:
Fraction of total mass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 09:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Savan Group iodine
... Iodine Pure typical specification conforms to GOST 4159-79 Parameter,
requirement GOST. 1) iodine fraction of total mass, % min. 99.5. ...
www.savan.co.uk/iodine.htm

GANDHARA LIMITED - CAUSTIC SODA
... Mean actual value. 1. Transparency factor. %, min. 93. 97. 2. Caustic soda fraction
of total mass, %, min. 46. 46.5. 3. Na 2 CO 3 fraction of total mass, %, max. 0.15. ...
www.gandhara-chemistry.com/prod/caustic.shtm

Extracts
... Characteristics, OCT-17881-81 standards, Natural moisture, %, Absolutely dry material
basis. 1, Fraction of total mass of water, % no more than, 19.0, 18.7, 0.0. ...
www.gedonmet.com.ua/extracts.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 10:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Куди потрібно поставити назву компонента - Ви бачите. Спереду в номінатіві, чи за допомогою of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 10:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А скорочено пишуть:

компонент (назва), wt. %.

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Helped a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: mass fraction теж широко практикується, але без контексту не таке прозоре.
16 mins

agree  huntr
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
а де контекст?


Explanation:
Масова доля - mass ratio

Або можна написати інакше:
ХХ% речовини (w/w)

Тільки треба знати контекст.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188