KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Surveying

хтось з моєї роботи сприймає мене як особистість

English translation: someone at my work(place) perceives me as a personality


04:30 Nov 7, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Surveying
Ukrainian term or phrase: хтось з моєї роботи сприймає мене як особистість
This is a sentence in a Russian survey I'm doing. Does this mean "someone at work thinks I'm a personality (I'm special)" or "...thinks I'm a private person"?

This is a survey about work satisfaction. All the other statements are unrelated to this one.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:someone at my work(place) perceives me as a personality
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-11-07 14:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is definitely in a positive quality.
Selected response from:

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody (Anna, Vassyl and Vladimir) for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2someone at my work(place) perceives me as a personality
Anna Makhorkina
3 +1the first variantmaxomel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the first variant


Explanation:
a person - osoba

maxomel
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: no doubts :-)
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
someone at my work(place) perceives me as a personality


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-11-07 14:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is definitely in a positive quality.

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody (Anna, Vassyl and Vladimir) for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Vanda!

agree  Darya Kozak
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!