KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Tech/Engineering

НГВУ

English translation: Oil & Gas Extraction Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:НГВУ
English translation:Oil & Gas Extraction Department
Entered by: JabTrad

21:10 Jan 3, 2003
Ukrainian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Ukrainian term or phrase: НГВУ
An oil & gas extraction company?
JabTrad
United Kingdom
Oil & Gas Extraction Administration
Explanation:
Нафтогазовидобувне управління
(НафтоГазовиДобувне Управління)
http://www.rec-kyiv.org.ua/eia/Doc/doc2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 21:48:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my misprint. It\'s:
Нафтогазовидобувне управління
(НафтоГазоВидобувне Управління)

P.S. \"Нафтогазовидобувне\" should be without a hyphen in Ukrainian.
(Not \"Нафто-газовидобувне\")
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Spot on, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5GOPDLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1Oil & Gas Extraction Administration
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oil & Gas Extraction Administration


Explanation:
Нафтогазовидобувне управління
(НафтоГазовиДобувне Управління)
http://www.rec-kyiv.org.ua/eia/Doc/doc2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 21:48:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my misprint. It\'s:
Нафтогазовидобувне управління
(НафтоГазоВидобувне Управління)

P.S. \"Нафтогазовидобувне\" should be without a hyphen in Ukrainian.
(Not \"Нафто-газовидобувне\")

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Spot on, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GOPD


Explanation:
GOPD (gas and oil producing department)

Mepos Ltd - Metal cable-Reinforced Thermoplastic Pipes
...Corporation "Polimak" and GOPD (gas and oil producing department) "Tcheckmagushneft" OSC (oil stock company) "Bashneft"....
http://www.mepos.ru/eng/review.shtml


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 56