KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Telecom(munications)

радіотехнічні системи спеціального призначення

English translation: radio systems for specific applications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:радіотехнічні системи спеціального призначення
English translation:radio systems for specific applications
Entered by: Mihailolja

08:12 Oct 30, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Degree Certificate-Specialisation
Ukrainian term or phrase: радіотехнічні системи спеціального призначення
This is a specialisation on a Doctorate certificate for someone who has defended a Phd thesis in Engineering.

My guess is Radio Engineering Systems for the first bit but "спеціального призначення" for specific purposes???

There is nothing to indicate on the certificate what these "спеціального призначення" may actually be.
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
radio systems for specific applications
Explanation:
[PDF]
GE/GN8518: Identification of Responsibilities at Stations
Формат файлів: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
radio system for specific applications for. normal daily use. GH/ZT0113. Fire Safety of Materials. for use in Railway. Stations. competence of specifier ...
www.rgsonline.co.uk/docushare/dsweb/Get/Rail-42274/GN8518.P...

In 95 % of Soviet reality it means "for military purposes". Because any other application is particular, not special:).
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
Thanks Vassyl and thanks to everyone else who helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4radio systems of the special purpose
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
4Special radio [engineering] systems
Stanislav Korobov
4radio systems for specific applicationsVassyl Trylis
3special-purpose or dedicated radio-engineering systems
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special-purpose or dedicated radio-engineering systems


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio systems for specific applications


Explanation:
[PDF]
GE/GN8518: Identification of Responsibilities at Stations
Формат файлів: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
radio system for specific applications for. normal daily use. GH/ZT0113. Fire Safety of Materials. for use in Railway. Stations. competence of specifier ...
www.rgsonline.co.uk/docushare/dsweb/Get/Rail-42274/GN8518.P...

In 95 % of Soviet reality it means "for military purposes". Because any other application is particular, not special:).

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Vassyl and thanks to everyone else who helped!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special radio [engineering] systems


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2007-10-30 15:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Просто пропоную писати "спеціальні" замість "спеціального призначення"...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio systems of the special purpose


Explanation:
або *special purpose radio systems*


    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=/iel5/10632/...
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian