KudoZ home » Ukrainian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

мпс та стз(в)

English translation: див.


22:10 Mar 17, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Ukrainian term or phrase: мпс та стз(в)
This is on a form to do with the shipping of some goods, these 2 abbreviations are under a heading called "Specifications".
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
English translation:див.
Explanation:
"Министерство Путей Сообщения" и "СТанция Загрузки / Выгрузки" - досить часто вживають терміни російською в українських документах.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Vladimir, this is what I went for in the end. Corresponded to my document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1див.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
1IPS and TSWHSSopitex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
IPS and TSWHS


Explanation:
International Payment System and Temporary Storage Warehouse

(also seems possible Syverski Tube-Making Plant but that depends o context?)

Besides it is not in capitals, right?

I have no idea about "(в)" in brackets. so that seems not considered here.

maybe thats shipped goods- industry specific?


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=%EC%E...
    Reference: http://www.customs.gov.ua/repository/7026/80.DOC+%D1%81%D1%8...
Sopitex
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
див.


Explanation:
"Министерство Путей Сообщения" и "СТанция Загрузки / Выгрузки" - досить часто вживають терміни російською в українських документах.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Vladimir, this is what I went for in the end. Corresponded to my document.