KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Art/Literary

sheram

English translation: SHY


05:57 May 9, 2002
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Urdu term or phrase: sheram
sharam ki kashis husan see ziada hoti hai
sayani
English translation:SHY
Explanation:
"sharam ki kashis husan see ziada hoti hai"

so "sharam" did not used here in its actual meanings but it is used here for the word "haya" so it is translated as shyness or SHY
Selected response from:

TMKhan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SHYTMKhan
4shameSubhamay Ray


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shame


Explanation:
None needed.

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid muhammad: sharm ik adae naz hae apne se he sehi-ghalib
1 day4 hrs

neutral  Shruti Nagar: you are right rashid
332 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SHY


Explanation:
"sharam ki kashis husan see ziada hoti hai"

so "sharam" did not used here in its actual meanings but it is used here for the word "haya" so it is translated as shyness or SHY

TMKhan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar
325 days

agree  chopra_2002
724 days