KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Art/Literary

mazaj kaa bharpoor ekas jhalkta hai

English translation: Glimpses of her temperament oveflows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase: The glimpses of her temperament,s imaages overflows in her art
English translation:Glimpses of her temperament oveflows
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

23:20 Jan 14, 2004
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Urdu term or phrase: mazaj kaa bharpoor ekas jhalkta hai
un kay fun main un kay mazaj kaa bharpoor ekas jhalkta hai
Tahir
United States
Glimpses of her temperament oveflows
Explanation:
The Glimpses of her temperament oveflows in her art

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 2 mins (2004-01-15 17:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry i missed images.
\"The glimpses of her temperament,s imaages overflows in her art\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 3 mins (2004-01-15 17:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Images]
Selected response from:

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2His art is a total reflection of his perception.
Harinder Dhillon
5 +1Artistic talent itself speaks of artistical taste.
Zarin Jamal
5 +1Glimpses of her temperament oveflowsAsghar Bhatti
4 +1His art reflects a gread deal of image of his moods.
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
His art is a total reflection of his perception.


Explanation:
fun- art
akas - reflection
mazaj - attitude, perception

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNaseeruddin
10 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
His art reflects a gread deal of image of his moods.


Explanation:
Alternatively:

A clear idea of his moods is reflected in his art.



chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxNaseeruddin: Sometimes, literal translation does not serve the purpose.
7 hrs
  -> Naseer, I've always been recommending rather advocating the need for abstaining from literal translation PROVIDED there is scope and this does not mean any material departure from the source text to ensure its fidelity

agree  Asghar Bhatti: o dont see anything wrong with it.
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Artistic talent itself speaks of artistical taste.


Explanation:
literal translation cannot convey the true explanation. We can also say that " his talented presentation reflects the artistic taste of his mind".

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNaseeruddin
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glimpses of her temperament oveflows


Explanation:
The Glimpses of her temperament oveflows in her art

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 2 mins (2004-01-15 17:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry i missed images.
\"The glimpses of her temperament,s imaages overflows in her art\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 3 mins (2004-01-15 17:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Images]

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
15 hrs