KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Art/Literary

Tanz o Mazah

English translation: to make fun of/humorous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase: Tanz o Mazah
English translation:to make fun of/humorous
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

03:20 Jan 17, 2004
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Urdu term or phrase: Tanz o Mazah
What does tanz mean here?

Thanks in anticipation.
chopra_2002
India
to make fun of/humorous...pl see details too
Explanation:
Tanz=to make fun of;comic;tanz karna;mazaq karna;;
mazah=humorous;full of humor;
humorousness=zarafat nigaree
humorist=zarafat nigar;
humourless=zauq e zarafat say aree;
Selected response from:

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you. It was a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to make fun of/humorous...pl see details tooAsghar Bhatti
5Criticism and ridicule
Zarin Jamal


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Criticism and ridicule


Explanation:
Criticism = Tanz
Redicule = Mazah

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make fun of/humorous...pl see details too


Explanation:
Tanz=to make fun of;comic;tanz karna;mazaq karna;;
mazah=humorous;full of humor;
humorousness=zarafat nigaree
humorist=zarafat nigar;
humourless=zauq e zarafat say aree;

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you. It was a great help.