KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Art/Literary

vajad taree karna

English translation: Entranced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:vajad taree karna
English translation:Entranced
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

22:41 Jan 22, 2004
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Urdu term or phrase: vajad taree karna
jheel kaa jadoie mahole seyiah par vajad taree kar deetaa hai
Tahir
United States
Entranced
Explanation:
The traveller was entranced by the magical atmosphere of the lake.
Trance =bai khudee;vajad;waraftgee;bai khud kar daina[see pl on line Urdu Seek Dictionary and English to Urdu Dictionary by Ferozesons]
trance [ trans ]

noun (plural tranc·es)

1. dazed state: a state in which somebody is dazed or stunned or in some other way unaware of the environment and unable to respond to stimuli


2. hypnotic state: a hypnotic or cataleptic state


3. rapturous state: a state of rapture or exaltation in which somebody loses consciousness


4. spiritual medium’s state: the state of apparent semi-unconsciousness that a spiritual medium enters into, allegedly in an attempt to communicate with the dead


5. music hypnotic electronic dance music: a type of electronic dance music with a repetitive hypnotic beat. It is a kind of technopop.
Also called trance music



transitive verb (past tranced, past participle tranced, present participle tranc·ing, 3rd person present singular tranc·es)

entrance somebody: to put somebody in a trance ( literary )


[
Selected response from:

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Enrapture
Rafaqat Dogar
5EntrancedAsghar Bhatti
4fascinates/enthrals
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Enrapture


Explanation:

Magical scenery of the lake enrapture the tourist.

I hope you will get some idea.

Rafaqat Dogar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Rishi
45 mins

agree  Zarin Jamal: Understand hypnotize or mesmerize can also be used
4 hrs

agree  xxxNaseeruddin
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fascinates/enthrals


Explanation:
The magical atmosphere of lake just fascinates (or enthrals) the tourists.

OR

The tourists are just fascinated by the magical atmosphere of lake.


There is enough scope in literary translation and we can afford to express a situation in a number of ways.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 16:05:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: fas·ci·nate
Pronunciation: \'fa-s&n-\"At
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): fas·ci·nat·ed; fas·ci·nat·ing /\'fas-\"nA-ti[ng], \'fa-s&n-\"A-/
Etymology: Latin fascinatus, past participle of fascinare, from fascinum evil spell
transitive senses
1 obsolete : BEWITCH
2 a : to transfix and hold spellbound by an irresistible power <believed that the serpent could fascinate its prey> b : to command the interest of : ALLURE <was fascinated by carnivals>
intransitive senses : to be irresistibly attractive <the novel\'s flamboyant cover fascinates>
synonym see ATTRACT
One entry found for enthrall.


Main Entry: en·thrall
Variant(s): or en·thral /in-\'throl, en-/
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): en·thralled; en·thrall·ing
Etymology: Middle English

to hold spellbound : CHARM
- en·thrall·ment /-\'throl-m&nt/ noun





chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 68

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entranced


Explanation:
The traveller was entranced by the magical atmosphere of the lake.
Trance =bai khudee;vajad;waraftgee;bai khud kar daina[see pl on line Urdu Seek Dictionary and English to Urdu Dictionary by Ferozesons]
trance [ trans ]

noun (plural tranc·es)

1. dazed state: a state in which somebody is dazed or stunned or in some other way unaware of the environment and unable to respond to stimuli


2. hypnotic state: a hypnotic or cataleptic state


3. rapturous state: a state of rapture or exaltation in which somebody loses consciousness


4. spiritual medium’s state: the state of apparent semi-unconsciousness that a spiritual medium enters into, allegedly in an attempt to communicate with the dead


5. music hypnotic electronic dance music: a type of electronic dance music with a repetitive hypnotic beat. It is a kind of technopop.
Also called trance music



transitive verb (past tranced, past participle tranced, present participle tranc·ing, 3rd person present singular tranc·es)

entrance somebody: to put somebody in a trance ( literary )


[

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 56