KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Art/Literary

Kasmasana

English translation: to fidget/to wriggle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Kasmasana
English translation:to fidget/to wriggle
Entered by: Tahir

19:18 Jan 23, 2004
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Urdu term or phrase: Kasmasana
Andheraa kasmasanay lugay
Tahir
United States
to fidget/to wriggle
Explanation:
The sentence may be translated as:

1. The darkness started causing the wriggle.

2. The darkness gave a feeling of fidget.

3. The darkness resulted in uneasiness/restlessness.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to fidget/to wriggle
chopra_2002
5stirring
Aisha Rishi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stirring


Explanation:
it originally means to bestir oneself, but here stirring is a better word.

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to fidget/to wriggle


Explanation:
The sentence may be translated as:

1. The darkness started causing the wriggle.

2. The darkness gave a feeling of fidget.

3. The darkness resulted in uneasiness/restlessness.

Hope it helps.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti: to become restless;to move;bill khana;pahloo badlna;bai chain hoona;bai qarar hoona;qaboo say niklanay kee koshish karna
1 hr

agree  xxxNaseeruddin
12 hrs