KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Cooking / Culinary

Balai

English translation: Milk Cream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Balai
English translation:Milk Cream
Entered by: Moreechika

05:12 Feb 24, 2009
Urdu to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Spice
Urdu term or phrase: Balai
It is used in cooking. I think it's a spice. The word is probably Indian-origin (not sure abt the etymology, but it IS used in Indian dishes).
What is the English for it ? If there is no correct/exact English for this, then can you please descibe it for me ?
Moreechika
Bangladesh
The word may actually be Malai, which means cream
Explanation:
The word may actually be Malai, which means cream obtained from milk and added often to may an Indian preprations.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Grading comment
I know what 'malai' is! Just didn't know the connection between 'malai' and 'balai' :-))

Anyway, thanks a lot for the clarification. Thanks to all other answerers too !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4creamSamira Khalid
5 +2Milk Cream
abufaraz
3The word may actually be Malai, which means cream
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cream


Explanation:
It's also called malai. Balai literally means the 'upper part', and I guess it's used for cream because that is the upper 'surfact' of milk.

Samira Khalid
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt: I saw your response after I had submitted mine.
5 mins
  -> Balai is commonly used for cream in Urdu.Malai is also an equally popular usage. Both mean the same thing.

agree  Lalit Sati
47 mins
  -> thank you

agree  u2me2them
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Terjumaan
8 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The word may actually be Malai, which means cream


Explanation:
The word may actually be Malai, which means cream obtained from milk and added often to may an Indian preprations.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I know what 'malai' is! Just didn't know the connection between 'malai' and 'balai' :-))

Anyway, thanks a lot for the clarification. Thanks to all other answerers too !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Milk Cream


Explanation:

The oily yellowish (or white) part of milk which, on heating the milk, rises to the top and which can be separated. Although 'cream' can be used for 'Balai' (or Malai) but as the word 'cream' is used for cosmetic preparations too, so in order to specify, 'Milk Cream' is a better word.

abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irshad Muhammad
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot !!

agree  u2me2them: Well explained!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Irshad Muhammad