ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Food & Drink

Jamun ,Falsa

English translation: جامن، فالسہ

09:35 Jan 16, 2009
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Fruit
Urdu term or phrase: Jamun ,Falsa
purple fruits
Rabia
English translation:جامن، فالسہ
Explanation:
These are the Urdu names of two fruits which are both purple in colour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-01-16 10:06:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

جامن is called JAMBOLAN in English while فالسہ is called GREWIA
Selected response from:

Sohail Moghal
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thanks for answering but i need their English meaning pl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blackberry, blueberryshahnoor
5جامن، فالسہ
Sohail Moghal
4Rennetcheemanum


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rennet


Explanation:
This word seems suitable to me

cheemanum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Urdu
Notes to answerer
Asker: THanks.Is there any link i can go to find these type of meaning


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جامن، فالسہ


Explanation:
These are the Urdu names of two fruits which are both purple in colour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-01-16 10:06:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

جامن is called JAMBOLAN in English while فالسہ is called GREWIA

Example sentence(s):
  • جامن اور فالسہ دونوں جامنی رنگ کے ہوتے ہیں۔
Sohail Moghal
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
Grading comment
Thanks for answering but i need their English meaning pl
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can u translate them into English pl


460 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blackberry, blueberry


Explanation:
jamun is called blackberry or bramble in english, whereas falsa is called blueberry or phalsa in english. Grewia Asiatica Mast is the scientific term for blueberry.

Example sentence(s):
  • Blackberries and blueberries are rich in antioxidants which fight the free radicals believed to be a major cause of aging.
shahnoor




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Sohail Moghal