KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Cheerh, Saagwaan

English translation: Pine & Teak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Cheerh & Saagwaan
English translation:Pine & Teak
Entered by: xxxNaseeruddin

14:56 Jul 24, 2005
Urdu to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Urdu term or phrase: Cheerh, Saagwaan
I am translating a book on forests into English. There are names of different types of wood. Text is:

Jangalat mein Cheerh, Saagwan, Kel, Partal, Sanubar, Deodar aur kai iqsam ki qeemti lakdi pai jaati hey.

To give you correct spellings as they appear in the book:
چیڑ، ساگوان، کیل، پرٹل، صنوبر، دیودار

Is there anybody coming with the English equivalent names of the above woods?
xxxNaseeruddin
The list is given below
Explanation:
Cheerh = Pine
Sagwan = Teak
Kail = Blue Pine
Sanubar = Fir
Deodar = Cedar (Cedrus deodara)
Partal = Himalayan Spruce (Picea smithiana)

Note: Cheera is a general name for trees of the pine category. Some trees of this category have separate names also.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thank you for complete names.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The list is given below
Balasubramaniam L.
4 +2Cheerh = the Pine tree and SAgWAn = Teak
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cheerh = the Pine tree and SAgWAn = Teak


Explanation:
As you may be well aware, SAgwAn is also known as Sagaun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-24 15:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Devdar = Cedar

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: :)
2 mins
  -> shukriyA!

agree  Harinder Dhillon
1 day4 hrs
  -> shukriyA!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The list is given below


Explanation:
Cheerh = Pine
Sagwan = Teak
Kail = Blue Pine
Sanubar = Fir
Deodar = Cedar (Cedrus deodara)
Partal = Himalayan Spruce (Picea smithiana)

Note: Cheera is a general name for trees of the pine category. Some trees of this category have separate names also.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for complete names.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harinder Dhillon
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks.