KudoZ home » Urdu to English » History

Mustanad rawayat ke roo say

English translation: According to authentic naration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Mustanad rawayat ke roo say
English translation:According to authentic naration
Entered by: Zarin Jamal

11:20 May 28, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
History / History
Urdu term or phrase: Mustanad rawayat ke roo say
This phrase describes historical background or authenticity of some happenings.
Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
According to authentic naration
Explanation:
Actually ravayat means describe some thing e.g.ravee who narate or describe something about somebody's saying or statement.

When we use traditions that means customs of the society.(In urdu we can say rasoom, ravayat, reetein, ravaj vaghaira)

Selected response from:

Rafaqat Dogar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great many thanks for the effort. There is in fact a closely relevant phrase I am looking for. I have used this phrase in my translation sometime back. It is not in my mind at the moment. Any how many thanks again.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2According to authentic traditions........
Kamran Nadeem
5According to authentic naration
Rafaqat Dogar


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
According to authentic traditions........


Explanation:
Hope this help you.
Kamran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: absolutely correct
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot !!!

agree  Shruti Nagar
1 hr
  -> Thanx buddy !!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
According to authentic naration


Explanation:
Actually ravayat means describe some thing e.g.ravee who narate or describe something about somebody's saying or statement.

When we use traditions that means customs of the society.(In urdu we can say rasoom, ravayat, reetein, ravaj vaghaira)




    Qaumi English-Urdu Dictionary Published by Muqtadar Qaumi Zuban,Islamabad Pakistan.Edited by Dr.Jameel Jalibi.
Rafaqat Dogar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
Grading comment
Great many thanks for the effort. There is in fact a closely relevant phrase I am looking for. I have used this phrase in my translation sometime back. It is not in my mind at the moment. Any how many thanks again.