KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Law/Patents

mustaghees

English translation: complainant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:mustaghees
English translation:complainant
Entered by: azer

06:43 May 23, 2002
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Urdu term or phrase: mustaghees
the term used in law for istaghasa
valya
Canada
COMPLAINANT
Explanation:
It is a legal term. mustaghees is a person who initiaties a criminal legal action against some wrong doer; if the action is not directly cognizable by the police. The complaint is logged with the judicial magesterate and burdon of proof is on the complainant.
SUCH INITIATION OF IF LEGAL CRIMINAL ACTION IS TERMED AS 'COMPLAINT .The LOGER IS COMPLAINANT or MUSTAGHEES, WHICH IS COMES FROM ARABIC AS TRANSLATED IN CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CODE OF pAKISTAN AND INDIA BY DEPUTY NAZEER AHMAD AS ZABTAE QANOONE FAUJDARI.....
Selected response from:

Rashid muhammad
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5be careful before choosing
Shruti Nagar
5mustaghees= one who is called upon for helpaura3
4Prosecutorabik
4COMPLAINANTRashid muhammad


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prosecutor


Explanation:
Prosecutor

abik

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mustaghees= one who is called upon for help


Explanation:
one who is called upon for help esp. in difficulties

aura3

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COMPLAINANT


Explanation:
It is a legal term. mustaghees is a person who initiaties a criminal legal action against some wrong doer; if the action is not directly cognizable by the police. The complaint is logged with the judicial magesterate and burdon of proof is on the complainant.
SUCH INITIATION OF IF LEGAL CRIMINAL ACTION IS TERMED AS 'COMPLAINT .The LOGER IS COMPLAINANT or MUSTAGHEES, WHICH IS COMES FROM ARABIC AS TRANSLATED IN CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CODE OF pAKISTAN AND INDIA BY DEPUTY NAZEER AHMAD AS ZABTAE QANOONE FAUJDARI.....

Rashid muhammad
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

319 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be careful before choosing


Explanation:
no one is fully confident about the answer so be careful what you choose

Shruti Nagar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi