KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Law/Patents

juraam qablee tahveel

English translation: extraditable crime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:juraam qablee tahveel
English translation:extraditable crime
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

19:18 Nov 11, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Urdu term or phrase: juraam qablee tahveel
criminal law
Tahir
United States
extraditable crime
Explanation:
Extradition = (Qablaa Tahwael
deliver somebody to a different legal authority: to return somebody accused of a crime by a different legal authority to that authority for trial or punishment
juraam =crime
[arrest=garaftaar karna]but here entrusted to some other authority after arrest as the crime committed is such
tahveel main deena= handed over to police or authorties
Selected response from:

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Chargeable Crime
Aisha Rishi
5 +1extraditable crimeAsghar Bhatti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chargeable Crime


Explanation:
---

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafaqat Dogar: agree
16 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> Thanx

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraditable crime


Explanation:
Extradition = (Qablaa Tahwael
deliver somebody to a different legal authority: to return somebody accused of a crime by a different legal authority to that authority for trial or punishment
juraam =crime
[arrest=garaftaar karna]but here entrusted to some other authority after arrest as the crime committed is such
tahveel main deena= handed over to police or authorties

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iftekhar Hassan
1 day19 hrs