KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Other

Ko Haqeeqat Dikhao

English translation: Show him the reality or Tell him the truth!!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Ko Haqeeqat Dikhao
English translation:Show him the reality or Tell him the truth!!
Entered by: Shahab Arif

12:53 Feb 23, 2009
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Urdu term or phrase: Ko Haqeeqat Dikhao
I'm afraid I don't have any more context...thanks in advance for your help!
blueisland
Show him the reality or Tell him the truth!!
Explanation:
It can be used both ways.
Selected response from:

Shahab Arif
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much everybody for your helpful comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Show the reality to
Terjumaan
5 +5Show him the reality or Tell him the truth!!
Shahab Arif
4make someone face realityKhalid Hafeez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Show the reality to


Explanation:
haqeeqat is reality and a dikhao means show, ko = to.

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
57 mins
  -> Thanks Ramesh,have a great evening :)

agree  Shahab Arif: Sir Thank you very much!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Khanzada,have a great evening,:)

agree  Qudsia Lone: In the absence of context, this is the better translation. 'haqeeqat' can also be translated as 'truth.'
1 hr
  -> Thanks Qudsiya,have a great day:)

agree  u2me2them: I would also add 'truth' being another meaning of the same
3 hrs
  -> Thanks U2me2them,:)

agree  Lalit Sati
15 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Show him the reality or Tell him the truth!!


Explanation:
It can be used both ways.

Shahab Arif
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Pashto (Pushto)
Grading comment
Thank you so much everybody for your helpful comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irshad Muhammad
28 mins
  -> Thank you Sir!!

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
34 mins
  -> Thank you Sir!!

agree  Terjumaan
42 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Qudsia Lone: Though this translation sounds better, there is an assumption here that the subject is male, whereas it could also be female or plural (her, them), or something else like 'someone,' 'these people,' 'the world' etc.
1 hr
  -> I think Shera Lyn Parpia explained it.

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: Colloquially speaking I'd say "Tell him/her the truth" sounds better.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  u2me2them: agreeing with Shera Lyn Parpia's comment
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Lalit Sati
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make someone face reality


Explanation:
although the source phrase does not contain the term 'kisi'='someone', I think this translation could also fit the context

Example sentence(s):
  • kisi ko haqeeqat dikhana
Khalid Hafeez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu