ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Other

bhanji

English translation: Niece

21:57 Aug 17, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Urdu term or phrase: bhanji
pakistan
damien
English translation:Niece
Explanation:
Niece, Sister's Daughter or Bhanji


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-18 17:07:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the asker\'s requirement only is translation of Bhanji so we keep our answers to that word , if he would have asked more info then we can provide more info but it can confuse the asker for the correct answer. like a niece is a daughter of brother\'s sisiter or daughter of sister\'s sister or bhateeji is a cousin of a bhanji or a bhateeji is a daughter of a brother or a etc etc etc.... he is only asking meaning of Bhanji not niece.
Selected response from:

Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Niece
Shahid Khan
5 +4sister's daughterzariin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Niece


Explanation:
Niece, Sister's Daughter or Bhanji


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-18 17:07:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the asker\'s requirement only is translation of Bhanji so we keep our answers to that word , if he would have asked more info then we can provide more info but it can confuse the asker for the correct answer. like a niece is a daughter of brother\'s sisiter or daughter of sister\'s sister or bhateeji is a cousin of a bhanji or a bhateeji is a daughter of a brother or a etc etc etc.... he is only asking meaning of Bhanji not niece.

Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  zariin: agree
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  amit vats
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Manish Vadehra
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Aisha Rishi
17 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sister's daughter


Explanation:
The exact translation of Bhanji is a "sister's daughter"
"Niece" would be the correct term in English. However, you must keep in mind that a "niece" can be EITHER:
a) A sister's daughter OR
b) A brother's daughter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-18 06:10:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While a \"sister\'s daughter\" and a \"brother\'s daughter\" both are called \"neice\" in English, in Urdu there are two separate words for each :
sister\'s daughter : \"bhanji\"
brother\'s daughter: \"bhateeji\"


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/n/n0099600.html
zariin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  amit vats
2 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
2 hrs

agree  Aisha Rishi
10 hrs