KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Other

ghumsaan kee laraie

English translation: Pitched Battle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:ghumsaan kee laraie
English translation:Pitched Battle
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

18:57 Nov 11, 2003
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Urdu term or phrase: ghumsaan kee laraie
invasion of iraq,
Tahir
United States
Pitched Battle
Explanation:
a battle fought after much preaparedness ;intense fighting
or a fight with zest and relish
khoffnak jang;hooalnaak jang etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 12 mins (2003-11-12 04:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a fight with tooth and nail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 3 mins (2003-11-12 15:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ghumsaan=Laraie;run;jang;qatal-a-aam;khoonrazee;lashoo kaa anmbaar kaa anmbaar;tubahee;barbaadee;
ghumsaan kaa run parna=laashoo kaa dhaar lagh jaana;kushtoon kaa pushtaa lagh jaana;
Ghumsaan kee larie= bara maarkaa kee jang;baree bahree larie hoona;
ghumsaan karna= khoonrazee karna;jaan toor kar larna
[Please see Feroze-ul-lughaat page 1130]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 13 mins (2003-11-12 20:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pitched Battle=an intensely fought battle in which the opposing forces are locked in close combat .
Merriam-Webster Dictionary
Selected response from:

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Intense Battle
Aisha Rishi
5 +2Pitched BattleAsghar Bhatti
4 +1Fierce battle
chopra_2002


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Intense Battle


Explanation:
it can also be Intense Fight

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafaqat Dogar: excellent azure
25 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Asghar Bhatti: you are in good form ?
2 hrs
  -> lol, i guess so

agree  Shruti Nagar
6 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  chopra_2002
13 hrs
  -> Thanx

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fierce battle


Explanation:
This is another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is some more information in respect of fierce and its synonyms:

Main Entry: fierce

Pronunciation: \'firs
Function: adjective
Inflected Form(s): fierc·er; fierc·est
Etymology: Middle English fiers, from Middle French, from Latin ferus wild, savage; akin to Greek thEr wild animal
Date: 14th century
1 a : violently hostile or aggressive in temperament b : given to fighting or killing : PUGNACIOUS
2 a : marked by unrestrained zeal or vehemence <a fierce argument> b : extremely vexatious, disappointing, or intense <fierce pain>
3 : furiously active or determined <make a fierce effort>
4 : wild or menacing in appearance

- fierce·ly adverb
- fierce·ness noun
synonyms FIERCE, FEROCIOUS, BARBAROUS, SAVAGE, CRUEL mean showing fury or malignity in looks or actions. FIERCE applies to humans and animals that inspire terror because of their wild and menacing aspect or fury in attack <fierce warriors>. FEROCIOUS implies extreme fierceness and unrestrained violence and brutality <a ferocious dog>. BARBAROUS implies a ferocity or mercilessness regarded as unworthy of civilized people <barbarous treatment of prisoners>. SAVAGE implies the absence of inhibitions restraining civilized people filled with rage, lust, or other violent passion <a savage criminal>. CRUEL implies indifference to suffering and even positive pleasure in inflicting it <the cruel jokes of schoolboys>.



chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pitched Battle


Explanation:
a battle fought after much preaparedness ;intense fighting
or a fight with zest and relish
khoffnak jang;hooalnaak jang etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 12 mins (2003-11-12 04:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a fight with tooth and nail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 3 mins (2003-11-12 15:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ghumsaan=Laraie;run;jang;qatal-a-aam;khoonrazee;lashoo kaa anmbaar kaa anmbaar;tubahee;barbaadee;
ghumsaan kaa run parna=laashoo kaa dhaar lagh jaana;kushtoon kaa pushtaa lagh jaana;
Ghumsaan kee larie= bara maarkaa kee jang;baree bahree larie hoona;
ghumsaan karna= khoonrazee karna;jaan toor kar larna
[Please see Feroze-ul-lughaat page 1130]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 13 mins (2003-11-12 20:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pitched Battle=an intensely fought battle in which the opposing forces are locked in close combat .
Merriam-Webster Dictionary

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar
46 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr