KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Other

Jan Dar

English translation: Living Creature or Being


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Jan Dar
English translation:Living Creature or Being
Entered by: Tahir

04:34 Jan 18, 2004
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Urdu term or phrase: Jan Dar
jan daroon kee mukhtlaf anwah
Tahir
United States
Living Creature or Being
Explanation:
Things is mainly used to non living objects, whereas Jandar obviously is alive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 15:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to = for,

sorry about the typo
Selected response from:

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Living Creature or Being
Aisha Rishi
5Living Things
Zarin Jamal


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Living Things


Explanation:
There are various kinds of living and non-living things.

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNaseeruddin: Perfect
4 hrs

disagree  Aisha Rishi: "Things" is used for non living objects
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Living Creature or Being


Explanation:
Things is mainly used to non living objects, whereas Jandar obviously is alive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 15:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to = for,

sorry about the typo

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harinder Dhillon
2 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Asghar Bhatti
7 hrs
  -> THanx

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs
  -> Thanx