KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Other

Aas Paas

English translation: Around


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Aas Paas
English translation:Around
Entered by: Tahir

20:21 Jan 21, 2004
Urdu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Urdu term or phrase: Aas Paas
Uss kay ghaar kay aas paas darakht gharaha sabaz rang kay patoon say dhakay houa thay
Tahir
United States
Around
Explanation:
a few other alternative words can be

all round, on all sides, vicinity, closeness, adjacent, neighbouring

But around is well suited in this sentence
Selected response from:

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Around
Aisha Rishi
5 +1aas paas - nearxxxpucoug
5Surrounding
Zarin Jamal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aas paas - near


Explanation:
aas pass can be translated to "near" or "close by"

Uss kay ghaar kay aas paas... - Near or close by his house...

xxxpucoug
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
19 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Around


Explanation:
a few other alternative words can be

all round, on all sides, vicinity, closeness, adjacent, neighbouring

But around is well suited in this sentence

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roomy Naqvy
3 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti
14 mins

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Surrounding


Explanation:
adjoining, nearby or

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi