KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Other

haath rakhna

English translation: to place the hand


05:50 Aug 6, 2004
Urdu to English translations [PRO]
Other
Urdu term or phrase: haath rakhna
haath button per rakh laina
Imrankha42
English translation:to place the hand
Explanation:
haath button per rakh laina = to place the hand on button
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to place the hand
chopra_2002
5to place hand on the button
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to place the hand


Explanation:
haath button per rakh laina = to place the hand on button

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpucoug
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Asghar Bhatti: Hath Rakhna=its an idiom too"Rooknaa;Thamnaa;mudad karnana;sahara daina"
7 hrs
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to place hand on the button


Explanation:
I don't know the context though

Harinder Dhillon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi