KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Poetry & Literature

humnawA

English translation: One raising the same voice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:humnawA
English translation:One raising the same voice
Entered by: abufaraz

15:18 Sep 21, 2007
Urdu to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Urdu term or phrase: humnawA
Woh uskA humrAz bhee thA aur humnawA bhi.

What is meant by humnawA?
chopra_2002
India
One raising the same voice
Explanation:
Hum = Same

Nawa = Voice

One who expresses an agreement.

One who speaks in harmony.
Selected response from:

abufaraz
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your valuable help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2One raising the same voice
abufaraz
3 +3Co-singer, co-voice, co-voice-raiser, co-speaker, ardent supporter, bosom friends (esp. ideological)
Ramesh Bhatt
5consonant,supporting voice/supporter
chaman4723


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
One raising the same voice


Explanation:
Hum = Same

Nawa = Voice

One who expresses an agreement.

One who speaks in harmony.


abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your valuable help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qudsia Lone: I think this explains concisely what the term means. All other meanings can be interpreted within their context.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

agree  Farah Abidi: Good translation!
41 days
  -> Thanks jee !!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Co-singer, co-voice, co-voice-raiser, co-speaker, ardent supporter, bosom friends (esp. ideological)


Explanation:
The phrase can be translated as: He was his confidentee as well as ardent supporter.
The word "ardent supporter" can be replaced by any substitute give above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-09-22 01:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

humnawA main bhi koyee Gul Hoon Ki Khamoosh Rahoon?
Juraat aamooz meri taab-e-Sukhan Hai Muj Ko
Shikwa Allah Say, Khakam Badahan! Hai Muj Ko
The above lines from a very famous poem show the poetic use of the term--and I have presented it here just for your pleasure.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irshad Muhammad: Very well explained both literally as well as idiomatically. I think there is no more room for explanation. well done Mr. Ramesh
49 mins
  -> Thank you, brother!

neutral  abufaraz: IMO, Co-Singer is not appropriate here with regard to the context. Co-Voice is also incorrect without a فاعل or Subject (raiser).ٰٰ٘٘
1 hr
  -> Dear friend! I just tried to provide different contexts in which the term can be used. And I have given, in the note, the context in which the term is used in the sentence. I have no disagreement with the meaning you provided, just that it is verbose.

agree  a1interpreter
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times! Thanks a billion times!

agree  Farah Abidi: Good translation!
40 days
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times! Thanks a billion times!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consonant,supporting voice/supporter


Explanation:
Consonant=having the sama sound. Though the word is mostly used with reference to sound or music, it can be used in the meaning of aperson who speaks the same words or shares ideas, feelings and ideology, of course, as the one. When we say : his ideas were in consonance with those of mine, we mean that he spoke the same thing as I. Supporting voice or supporter also are the same thing:
Rahiye ik aisee jagah chhal kar jahan koyi na ho
hum safar koyi na ho aur hum nawA koyi na ho
The term in urdu can and has been used to mean friend, sympathiser, well wisher etc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-09-22 11:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typographical error: please read 'one consonant with' instead of consonant only.

Example sentence(s):
  • Hum nawa! aur ehsaan bus itna kar /Apni awaz ko zara ahista kar.
chaman4723
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 7