KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Poetry & Literature

Body of the story

English translation: کہانی کا متن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Body of the story
English translation:کہانی کا متن
Entered by: Samira Khalid

10:17 Feb 16, 2008
Urdu to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Urdu term or phrase: Body of the story
Urdu kahani navesi main kahani ka darmiyana hissa kiya kehlata hai?

(In Urdu story writing what is the term used for the middle part/body of the story?)
Hammad Khan
کہانی کا متن
Explanation:
In my opinion, this is the precise term for this phrase.
Selected response from:

Samira Khalid
Grading comment
Well it looks more appropriate to me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3کہانی کا مرکزی حصہ
abufaraz
5 +2کہانی کا متنSamira Khalid
5کہانی کا بنیادی حصہ
Sahibe Alam
4کہانی کا اصلی حصہ
Irshad Muhammad


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
کہانی کا مرکزی حصہ


Explanation:
The word body is used for the main or central part.

There is another word 'مرکزی خیال' but it may not be appropriate to replace 'body' because the مرکزی خیال represents the 'gist' of a story.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-16 11:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another word has just come into my mind:

'کہانی کا قلب'

Please see if it looks right.

abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723: Well, that is a very good suggestion.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot !!

agree  Sahibe Alam
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!!

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot !!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
کہانی کا اصلی حصہ


Explanation:
This is another suggession to convey the sense (not the meanings) of this phrase into the Urdu language.

Example sentence(s):
  • کہانی کی اصلی حصہ تو صرف ایک ہی پیرا گراف پر مشتمل ہے ۔
Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کہانی کا بنیادی حصہ


Explanation:
May be it is more appropriate.

Thanks,

Sahibe

Sahibe Alam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
کہانی کا متن


Explanation:
In my opinion, this is the precise term for this phrase.

Samira Khalid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Well it looks more appropriate to me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
4 hrs

neutral  abufaraz: 'متن' is , in fact, the whole text of the story and not the 'central part'.
9 hrs

agree  xxxNaseeruddin: Perfectly okay! متن is usually is not only use for TEXT but BODY of the text as well.
20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Irshad Muhammad, Sahibe Alam, Samira Khalid