KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Poetry & Literature

moo-e-aatish_deeda

English translation: The fiery youthful bloom


03:47 Feb 21, 2005
Urdu to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Ghalib
Urdu term or phrase: moo-e-aatish_deeda
bus ke hooN 'GHalib' aseeree meiN bhee aatish zer-e-pa
moo-e-aatish_deeda hai halqa meree zanjeer ka
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
English translation:The fiery youthful bloom
Explanation:
"The radiant-looking youthful bloom" is the region that chains me.

"Moo" means "bloom of youth", "aatish deeda" means "looking like fire", i.e. "fiery"

بس کہ ہوں غالب! اسبری میں بھی آتش زیر پا
موۓ آتش دیدہ، ہے حلقہ میری زنجیر کا
In other words,
It is verily but this that, Ghalib! You're restless even in captivity
In fiery youth bloom is the region of the chain that chains you

Selected response from:

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Grading comment
It sounds like the best translation. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Burnt Hair
Farah Abidi
4The fiery youthful bloom
Ramesh Bhatt
4Seeing the face of my love
Tanvir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


189 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seeing the face of my love


Explanation:
Can You please send me, the orginal in Urdu so I could try better, the roman urdu cannot define the real urdu. Link is okay, I will check Insha Allah.

Tanvir
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ravi_kumar
19 days

disagree  Farah Abidi: I am sorry to say but, this is absolutely wrong translation.
541 days

730 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Burnt Hair


Explanation:
This is the poetic delicacy of Mirza Ghalib the Eternal Urdu poet. Mu means ‘Hair’ Atish means “fire’ Deda means ‘Seen”. Means the hair which have seen the fire, the Burnt Hair.

بس کہ ہوں غالب اسبری میں بھی آتش زیر پا
موۓ آتش دیدہ ہے حلقہ میری زنجیر کا

I hope this explanation will be helpful.


Farah Abidi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

1521 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The fiery youthful bloom


Explanation:
"The radiant-looking youthful bloom" is the region that chains me.

"Moo" means "bloom of youth", "aatish deeda" means "looking like fire", i.e. "fiery"

بس کہ ہوں غالب! اسبری میں بھی آتش زیر پا
موۓ آتش دیدہ، ہے حلقہ میری زنجیر کا
In other words,
It is verily but this that, Ghalib! You're restless even in captivity
In fiery youth bloom is the region of the chain that chains you



Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It sounds like the best translation. Thank you.