KudoZ home » Urdu to English » Retail

Azaad khayalon ki

English translation: Open-minded OR Free-thinking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Urdu term or phrase:Azaad khayalon ki
English translation:Open-minded OR Free-thinking
Entered by: chopra_2002

17:10 Nov 30, 2004
Urdu to English translations [PRO]
Retail
Urdu term or phrase: Azaad khayalon ki
Context:

Main ek adhunik naari hoon. Komal, sahasi, AZAAD KHAYALON KI

Can I translate this to be of "Free Spirit"?

Thanks!
xxxpucoug
Free/Unrestrained/Liberated/Open Minded OR Free-thinking
Explanation:
I have proposed 5 options in this case, you may like to select one as per your requirements and wish but I personally feel that "open minded" fits best in this case.

Your sentence:

I am a modern woman of delicate, bold and open thoughts.

OR

I am a modern woman and I have delicate, bold and open thoughts.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 29 mins (2004-12-01 01:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This can also be translated in the following manner:

I am a modern woman of tender, bold and free-thinking.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Thoughts of FreedomWill Matter
5liberal minded
Harinder Dhillon
4Free/Unrestrained/Liberated/Open Minded OR Free-thinking
chopra_2002


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thoughts of Freedom


Explanation:
Since "Azaad" is "Freedom", "Khayalon" is "Thoughts" and "ki" is "of" I would translate this as "Thoughts of Freedom". Depending on how "loose" you want your translation to be you could also say "Free Spirited" which is similar but the literal translation is "Thoughts of Freedom". HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liberal minded


Explanation:
It fits the context over here.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free/Unrestrained/Liberated/Open Minded OR Free-thinking


Explanation:
I have proposed 5 options in this case, you may like to select one as per your requirements and wish but I personally feel that "open minded" fits best in this case.

Your sentence:

I am a modern woman of delicate, bold and open thoughts.

OR

I am a modern woman and I have delicate, bold and open thoughts.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 29 mins (2004-12-01 01:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This can also be translated in the following manner:

I am a modern woman of tender, bold and free-thinking.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!