ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Công ty trách nhiệm hữu hạn một thành viên

English translation: One member limited liability company / One member co., Ltd

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Vietnamese term or phrase:Công ty trách nhiệm hữu hạn một thành viên
English translation:One member limited liability company / One member co., Ltd
Entered by: Nguyen Thai

01:37 Aug 5, 2008
Vietnamese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Names
Vietnamese term or phrase: Công ty trách nhiệm hữu hạn một thành viên
Mọi người giải đáp dùm cái term này sang tiếng Anh với.Tks
Kinny
One member limited liability company / One member co., Ltd
Explanation:
...........
Selected response from:

Nguyen Thai
Vietnam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +2One member limited liability company / One member co., Ltd
Nguyen Thai
5One-member Litmited Company
Nemo Phan
5Sole member limited liability company
Lys Nguyen
4Company Limited
Richard Nguyen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One-member Litmited Company


Explanation:
I think it is translated like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 phút (2008-08-05 01:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh sorry, Limited not Litmited.

Nemo Phan
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
One member limited liability company / One member co., Ltd


Explanation:
...........

Nguyen Thai
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linh Nguyen: one-member liability limited company >>> http://www.na.gov.vn/htx/Vietnamese/Default.asp?Newid=3496
1 hr

agree  Lilliebe: one member limited liability company
111 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sole member limited liability company


Explanation:
http://www.jus.unitn.it/Cardozo/Review/Business/Newsletter/S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-08-05 02:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more exactly: Single Member Limited Liability Company
http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,id=158625,00....

Lys Nguyen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company Limited


Explanation:
Nghĩ thì hơi buồn cười khi dịch cụm từ này, bởi vì loại hình trách nhiệm hữu hạn một thành viên chỉ có ở Việt Nam thì phải. Tôi có một người bạn nộp đơn lên Sở Kế Hoạch Đầu Tư TP.HCM thì họ gạt bỏ, chỉ cho phép để là Company Limited thôi (không có one member gì hết), trên giấy phép vẫn là Company Limited. Nghĩ cũng đúng, vì loại hình này đâu có khác gì loại hình 2 thành viên trở lên đâu (khác về số lượng người và cách thức chuyển đổi loại hình thôi). Vả lại ở nước ngoài cũng chẳng thấy ai để là "one member limited company" bao giờ. Có chăng là loại hình "sole proprietary limited" là loại hình do 01 người làm chủ mà thôi. Nhưng tốt nhất là làm theo quy định của cơ quan cấp giấy phép.

Richard Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese