ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Báo công an nhân dân

English translation: People's Public Security Newspaper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Vietnamese term or phrase:Báo công an nhân dân
English translation:People's Public Security Newspaper
Entered by: smiles

16:14 Dec 17, 2008
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
Vietnamese term or phrase: Báo công an nhân dân
A name of a popular newspaper in Viet Nam
smiles
Vietnam
People's Public Security Newspaper
Explanation:
To be correct in connotation and semantics when translating the term, it is necessary to understand in full what "Công an nhân dân" means . This termilogy, in English, must be "People's Public Security " since in Vietnam, People's Public Security not only consists of police force but also other forces that are professionally trained to defend the security of the country. The Newspaper of People's Public Security does not only cover the works and activities of the Vietnam Police but also those of other forces in the Vietnam People's Public Security. The preceding translations of this termilogy including the one of UNSAID are incorrect . In this sense , PEOPLE'S PUBLIC SECURITY NEWSPAPER is the best and only translation for "Báo công an nhân dân"
Selected response from:

Nguyen Thai
Vietnam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cong An Nhan Dan (People's Police) Newspaper
KLinh
5People's Police Newspaper
Shane Wall
5People's Public Security Newspaper
Nguyen Thai
3Police newspaper
thanhnhan4390


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
People's Police Newspaper


Explanation:
And they have very interesting stories ... sometimes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-17 19:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What does "Cong An Nhan Dan" mean in English? 45 years as a native EN speaker tells me those words are NOT ENGLISH!!!

Shane Wall
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cuong1944: The Cong An Nhan Dan daily newspaper
1 hr

agree  Lilliebe: yes, if it must be translated.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cong An Nhan Dan (People's Police) Newspaper


Explanation:
www.unaids.org.vn/event/pressclipping/2008/mar03_mar09_08_v.pdf

I think it is best to keep the original Vietnamese name and have its translation in brackets for explanation as in the above UNAIDS document.


    Reference: http://www.unaids.org.vn/event/pressclipping/2008/mar03_mar0...
KLinh
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Good Translator
2 hrs

agree  Mai Tran
9 hrs

disagree  Nguyen Thai: you are wrong , UNAIDS is wrong , either
11 hrs

agree  Vie007: reasonable proposal !
163 days

agree  thanhnhan4390: good traslation because "cong an nhan dan" is a name of the newspaper
1295 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
People's Public Security Newspaper


Explanation:
To be correct in connotation and semantics when translating the term, it is necessary to understand in full what "Công an nhân dân" means . This termilogy, in English, must be "People's Public Security " since in Vietnam, People's Public Security not only consists of police force but also other forces that are professionally trained to defend the security of the country. The Newspaper of People's Public Security does not only cover the works and activities of the Vietnam Police but also those of other forces in the Vietnam People's Public Security. The preceding translations of this termilogy including the one of UNSAID are incorrect . In this sense , PEOPLE'S PUBLIC SECURITY NEWSPAPER is the best and only translation for "Báo công an nhân dân"

Nguyen Thai
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ngo Thanh Ha: công an nhân dân in English is people's public security so "báo công an nhân dân" can bePEOPLE'S PUBLIC SECURITY NEWSPAPER
51 mins

disagree  Vie007: Public security of Vietnam & regular police officer corps are partners http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ministry_of_Public_Security_of_...
162 days

1295 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Police newspaper


Explanation:
think it easy, why do people need to translate it into something so professional, think it like "New York Times" (thời báo New York) nobody thinks it is (thời đại New York). Why we do not think it easy.... because police is the public security

thanhnhan4390
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese