KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Liên động

English translation: multiple-action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Vietnamese term or phrase:Liên động
English translation:multiple-action
Entered by: Phong Le

09:07 Mar 8, 2008
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Vietnamese term or phrase: Liên động
Please help me translate the following sentence: "Nghiệm thu thiết bị chạy thử liên động có tải"
I do not know what it means.
vietnguyenngo
multiple-action
Explanation:
Hi anh Viet,

I am sure that you are translating a form or a record of a construction site, then suggest you use the original translation of CÔNG BÁO (English version): multiple-action

Checking and acceptance of multi-action load operation of the equipment

Please contact me via email if you need any more explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-09 01:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure that you are translating a form of VNese Goverment or a record of a construction site in Vietnam. I am the engineer who has to sign off this form every year for every project which my company do the construction/installation supervison.
Selected response from:

Phong Le
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5multiple-action
Phong Le
5Interconnected
Linh Nguyen
3related to, or interconnected with a movement or operation (of something)
Shane Wall


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
related to, or interconnected with a movement or operation (of something)


Explanation:
Without knowing what the actual equipment is or what it does, I cannot offer a translation for you, only this explanation as I understand it.

I suspect there is no direct translation into English, so you might have to look at using a description.

Hope that helps.

Shane

www.translingualexpress.com


Shane Wall
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interconnected


Explanation:
Nghiệm thu thiết bị chạy thử liên động có tải --> Equipment Inspection with interconnected commissioning under load

Linh Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le: interconnected (I will translate the whole sentence slightly different).
13 hrs

disagree  dungcivil: the action association
6 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multiple-action


Explanation:
Hi anh Viet,

I am sure that you are translating a form or a record of a construction site, then suggest you use the original translation of CÔNG BÁO (English version): multiple-action

Checking and acceptance of multi-action load operation of the equipment

Please contact me via email if you need any more explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-09 01:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure that you are translating a form of VNese Goverment or a record of a construction site in Vietnam. I am the engineer who has to sign off this form every year for every project which my company do the construction/installation supervison.

Phong Le
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you