KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

đắp bột

English translation: powder


04:19 Apr 9, 2008
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty / hair and nail care
Vietnamese term or phrase: đắp bột
This term is used in a hair-nail care advertisement
Paul Tu
English translation:powder
Explanation:
http://www.vatgia.com/raovat/detail.php?iCat=3796&iPro=42344

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-04-09 04:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be nail powder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-09 05:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, acrylic powder
Selected response from:

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5powder
Lys Nguyen
4nail acrylic powder
Tam Nguyen
4nails acrylic buder
Phong Le
4Acrylic Nail
Pham Hoa Hiep


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acrylic Nail


Explanation:
còn gọi là "đắp móng bột"?

http://vietbeautymag.com/?cmd=act:news|newsid:181

Pham Hoa Hiep
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
powder


Explanation:
http://www.vatgia.com/raovat/detail.php?iCat=3796&iPro=42344

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-04-09 04:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be nail powder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-09 05:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, acrylic powder


Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nail acrylic powder


Explanation:
còn gọi là "đắp móng bột" hay "đắp bột móng"

Tam Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese