ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » Education / Pedagogy

GDQP

English translation: Giáo dục quốc phòng - National Defense Education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Vietnamese term or phrase:GDQP
English translation:Giáo dục quốc phòng - National Defense Education
Entered by: Linh Nguyen

21:25 Dec 9, 2007
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / High School Transcript
Vietnamese term or phrase: GDQP
Trong học bạ THPT có chữ "GĐQP" nằm trong cột
" MÔN HỌC". Vậy "GĐQP" là gì và dịch thế nào ?
Xin cám ơn trước.
Mai Tran
Giáo dục quốc phòng
Explanation:
National Defense Education
Selected response from:

Linh Nguyen
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thank you All for your help.
If it 's Giao Duc Quoc Phong, then I'd prefer
" Military Education" to "Natn'l Defense Edu." since it covers just the military basics.
And Congratulations to Tuấn for acing this course
:-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Giáo dục quốc phòng
Linh Nguyen
5National Defense Education (1)
hoatonquang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Giáo dục quốc phòng


Explanation:
National Defense Education

Linh Nguyen
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you All for your help.
If it 's Giao Duc Quoc Phong, then I'd prefer
" Military Education" to "Natn'l Defense Edu." since it covers just the military basics.
And Congratulations to Tuấn for acing this course
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le: Đây là một môn học dạy sơ bộ về quân ngũ, đi đều bước, chiến thuật phòng thủ và tấn công rất sơ bộ, kỹ thuật bắn súng CKC, .... khoảng 8 tuần lễ.
1 hr

agree  Nemo Phan: Chính xác. Môn này em được loại giỏi nè. ^^
2 hrs

disagree  samvietnam: cái này phải gọi là "military training" mới hợp lý
171 days

172 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Defense Education (1)


Language variant: Military Training Program for Students (1)

Explanation:
The first variant is assigned by MOET as a subject in upper secondary and higher education sectors. The second reflects the nature of the said term. I suggest that you should use the FIRST in your translated documents!


    Reference: http://www.ctu.edu.vn/colleges/marxism/WEBKHOAMACLE/decuongg...
    Reference: http://www.ete.dut.edu.vn/modules.php?name=AdvProg&page=3
hoatonquang
Specializes in field