KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » Education / Pedagogy

RỐI NHƯ TƠ VÒ

English translation: tangled like a web


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Vietnamese term or phrase:RỐI NHƯ TƠ VÒ
English translation:tangled like a web
Entered by: Shane Wall

10:52 Feb 18, 2009
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Vietnamese term or phrase: RỐI NHƯ TƠ VÒ
Please advise me how I can use this expression in English.
Looking forward to your help!
Thanks very much
Long Tran
Vietnam
tangled like a web
Explanation:
There are many other possibilities in English.
Tangled like ...
... yarn.
... string.
... twine
... spaghetti.
... a net.
... a bowl/plate of spaghetti.
... a vine.

You can choose any one you like, they all have the same meaning!

Cheers,
Shane

>www.translingualexpress.com
Selected response from:

Shane Wall
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tangled like a web
Shane Wall
4totally confusing/confused
vanhoabui


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tangled like a web


Explanation:
There are many other possibilities in English.
Tangled like ...
... yarn.
... string.
... twine
... spaghetti.
... a net.
... a bowl/plate of spaghetti.
... a vine.

You can choose any one you like, they all have the same meaning!

Cheers,
Shane

>www.translingualexpress.com


Shane Wall
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Quyen Ngo
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
totally confusing/confused


Explanation:
There are some options:
totally/completely/utterly/extremely/thoroughly/highly confusing/confused

Someone is totally confused because the situation is totally confusing.

vanhoabui
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Vietnamese