KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » Education / Pedagogy

môn tự chọn

English translation: optional/elective subject/class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Vietnamese term or phrase:môn tự chọn
English translation:optional/elective subject/class
Entered by: Ba Nguyen Thi Thu

18:41 Feb 19, 2009
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Vietnamese term or phrase: môn tự chọn
-
Ba Nguyen Thi Thu
Vietnam
optional/elective subject/class
Explanation:
You can use any combination:
Optional Class
Optional Subject
Elective Class
Elective Subject

'Class' is often used as a synonym for 'subject' (môn), especially in Australia & the U.S.

Cheers,
Shane

www.translingualexpress.com
Selected response from:

Shane Wall
Vietnam
Grading comment
Shane, thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3optional/elective subject/class
Shane Wall
5 +3electiveQuyen Ngo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elective


Explanation:
An elective is not a required course, but one chosen by a student.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elective
Quyen Ngo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ngo Thanh Ha: often use "selective"
6 hrs
  -> I disagree. I had 13 years of schooling in US. The common term is "elective". A student would say, "I'm taking 2 electives this semester." It's implied and understood. One doesn't even need to say "elective class/course"

agree  Cindy Le
74 days

agree  Vie007: Just say "elective"; that's good enough.
85 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
optional/elective subject/class


Explanation:
You can use any combination:
Optional Class
Optional Subject
Elective Class
Elective Subject

'Class' is often used as a synonym for 'subject' (môn), especially in Australia & the U.S.

Cheers,
Shane

www.translingualexpress.com


Shane Wall
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Shane, thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nguyen Thai
6 hrs

agree  khanhdoan
6 hrs

agree  Nguyen Dieu
6 hrs

neutral  Vie007: You can simply say "elective".
85 days