KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » Environment & Ecology

động vật đáy; động thực vật nổi

English translation: zoobethos; zooplankton & phytoplankton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Vietnamese term or phrase:động vật đáy; động thực vật nổi
English translation:zoobethos; zooplankton & phytoplankton
Entered by: Ba Nguyen Thi Thu

10:53 Jan 15, 2008
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Vietnamese term or phrase: động vật đáy; động thực vật nổi
-
Ba Nguyen Thi Thu
Vietnam
zoobethos; zooplankton & phytoplankton
Explanation:
-zooplankton:
Definition: animal constituent of plankton; mainly small crustaceans and fish larvae
-Phytoplankton:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phytoplankton
-zoobethos & zooplankton:
http://ntu.edu.vn/bomon/cssinhhoc/default.aspx?file=privater...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-01-16 02:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for misspelling, it should be "zoobenthos" instead of "zoobethos"
Selected response from:

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bottom-dwelling fauna, surface-dwelling flora and fauna
Shane Wall
5zoobethos; zooplankton & phytoplankton
Lys Nguyen
5zoobenthos, plankton
VAN CAO
5submerged animals; floating plants & animals
Linh Nguyen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
submerged animals; floating plants & animals


Explanation:
submerged animals: động vật thường sống ở tầng đáy (ngầm dưới nước...)
floating plants & animals: động vật, thực vật sống ở các tầng trên cùng.
Đây là các thuật ngữ trong lĩnh vực sinh thái môi trường biển.

Linh Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shane Wall: "submerged" isn't clear enough because both 'bottom-dwelling' and 'sub-surface dwelling' species are "submeged".
37 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom-dwelling fauna, surface-dwelling flora and fauna


Explanation:
"Dwelling" is needed in English to show that the plants/animals 'live' in those parts of the water.

I would use 'flora' for plants and 'fauna' for animals because these are the scientific terms, and the words are "According to scientific documents, ...".

HTH,

Shane

www.translingualexpress.com



Shane Wall
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinh Chu: great!
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zoobenthos, plankton


Explanation:
động vật đáy: zoobenthos
động thực vật nổi = sinh vật phù du: plankton

VAN CAO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zoobethos; zooplankton & phytoplankton


Explanation:
-zooplankton:
Definition: animal constituent of plankton; mainly small crustaceans and fish larvae
-Phytoplankton:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phytoplankton
-zoobethos & zooplankton:
http://ntu.edu.vn/bomon/cssinhhoc/default.aspx?file=privater...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-01-16 02:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for misspelling, it should be "zoobenthos" instead of "zoobethos"

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4