KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » History

Thuong Binh

English translation: Wounded Veteran; Wounded Solider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Vietnamese term or phrase:Thuong Binh
English translation:Wounded Veteran; Wounded Solider
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

03:31 Aug 26, 2002
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Vietnamese term or phrase: Thuong Binh
It is on a North Vietnamese Army badge from the Vietnam War that my Dad brought back.
Todd Price
Wounded Veteran
Explanation:
Possibly. Found this on one site:

"Pham Duy's music links three generations in my family. My extended clan includes aunts and uncles who remain in Vietnam who sing Pham Duy's songs upon my several return visits, and aunts and uncles who left Vietnam who sing Pham Duy more freely in America, France, Australia, or wherever they landed in their escape from communism. My grandparents and parents know the harmonious refrain of Thuong Binh [''Wounded Veteran''] which hints at the heroic welcome of soldiers who return from the revolution against the French."

However, I think it is also the name of a village. So it seems reasonably likely that it is either a reference to a village or a reference to the song mentioned in the above site.

Someone who actually knows Vietnamese or has a greater knowledge of the Vietnam War (I studied it quite a lot in one year at school, but don't recall anything about Thuong Binh), will be able to confirm whether either of these two is correct, or whether it's something else altogether.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 04:32:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following site:

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:QdZHdF6zbXcC:csde.washi...

gives \"war-wounded\".

However, Shane\'s explanation is probably better, because it explains the precise significance of the badge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 04:38:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo in my agree to Shane: he\'s explained exactly what IT is!
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Wounded soldier; Disable war veteran
Shane Wall
4wounded soldiertimhunt
2Wounded VeteranRowan Morrell


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Wounded Veteran


Explanation:
Possibly. Found this on one site:

"Pham Duy's music links three generations in my family. My extended clan includes aunts and uncles who remain in Vietnam who sing Pham Duy's songs upon my several return visits, and aunts and uncles who left Vietnam who sing Pham Duy more freely in America, France, Australia, or wherever they landed in their escape from communism. My grandparents and parents know the harmonious refrain of Thuong Binh [''Wounded Veteran''] which hints at the heroic welcome of soldiers who return from the revolution against the French."

However, I think it is also the name of a village. So it seems reasonably likely that it is either a reference to a village or a reference to the song mentioned in the above site.

Someone who actually knows Vietnamese or has a greater knowledge of the Vietnam War (I studied it quite a lot in one year at school, but don't recall anything about Thuong Binh), will be able to confirm whether either of these two is correct, or whether it's something else altogether.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 04:32:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following site:

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:QdZHdF6zbXcC:csde.washi...

gives \"war-wounded\".

However, Shane\'s explanation is probably better, because it explains the precise significance of the badge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 04:38:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo in my agree to Shane: he\'s explained exactly what IT is!


    Reference: http://www.freevn.org/phamduy/vietve/letuan.html
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wounded soldier; Disable war veteran


Explanation:
Dear Todd,
This is the equivalent of the U.S. Purple Heart, indicating the person has been wounded in action.

Hope that helps.
Warm regards,
Shane
shane.wall@translingualexpress.com
www.translingualexpress.com

Shane Wall
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: You should get the points here, because you've explained exactly what is is.
9 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wounded soldier


Explanation:
Without the diactrics, (vowel and tone marks) one can't be absolutly sure, but this is most likely the equivalent of the U.S. military's purple heart.

timhunt