ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » Human Resources

don xin nghi phep

English translation: Leave Application

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Vietnamese term or phrase:don xin nghi phep
English translation:Leave Application
Entered by: smiles

07:40 Mar 10, 2009
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / van phong
Vietnamese term or phrase: don xin nghi phep
don xin de duoc nghi phep trong mot thoi gian
Nianzhongchou
Leave Application
Explanation:
This phrase is usually used in foreign companies
Selected response from:

smiles
Vietnam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Leave Application
smiles
5leave of absence
Lys Nguyen
4(annual) leave requestBa Nguyen Thi Thu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leave of absence


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leave_of_absence

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nguyen Dieu
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Shane Wall: "leave of absence" is not a form but the name of a type of leave.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(annual) leave request


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-03-10 07:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hoac: leave application, application for leave

Ba Nguyen Thi Thu
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Leave Application


Explanation:
This phrase is usually used in foreign companies


    Reference: http://smilestranslation.com
smiles
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane Wall: Correct. It is very, very, very common in Australia.
56 mins
  -> Thanks, I knew it's true :)

agree  Phong Le: or Application for leave, used for general leave, and may included some square boxes to be ticked off in approriate
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mien H. Luu: Correct
4 days
  -> Thanks