KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » Medical: Cardiology

Điện tim thương quy

English translation: conventional ECG, routine ECG


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Vietnamese term or phrase:Điện tim thương quy
English translation:conventional ECG, routine ECG
Entered by: Shane Wall

10:46 Jul 8, 2007
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Treatment
Vietnamese term or phrase: Điện tim thương quy
The Vietnamese spelling may not be correct because it comes from a hand-written document by a doctor. It is related to ECG.
Shane Wall
Vietnam
conventional ECG, routine ECG
Explanation:
Hi Shane,

My previous answer is incorrect. I just found an article in Vietnamese that mention "điện tim thường quy":
http://www.vnha.org.vn/news_detail.asp?news_id=82

I checked with the author, Dr. Huỳnh Văn Minh, Trường Đại học Y Huế. So here it is, I enclose his reply for you peruse:

"Qui dong nghiep than men,
Cam on da truy cap vao bai viet cua toi. Dich chu dien tim thuong qui ( routine) toi muon noi den dien tam do kinh dien
( conventional ECG) hoac dien tim be mat ( surface ECG) nghia la dien tim do 12 chuyen dao thong thuong . Dien the muon la dien tim co su phong dai, dien tu hoa ( digital) va trung binh cac dau hieu ( signal-average ECG) giup ta phat hien su xuat hien cac song bat thuong dien tim nam sau QRS co y nghia du bao benh ly loan nhip cao.
Cam on ,
PGS.TS. Huynh van Minh "



Hope this help,
Selected response from:

Mai Tran
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your thorough research Mai.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conventional ECG, routine ECG
Mai Tran
4ventricular depolarization
Mai Tran


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventricular depolarization


Explanation:
It is " điện tim thường quy" (not " thương quy") .

Điện tim thường quy: ventricular depolarization .
It is measured in an ECG (or EKG) by the QRS complex .

Please see the attached link for "QRS complex" and ventricular depolarization .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-08 19:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention: ventricular depolarization occurs prior to contraction of the ventricles, and is measured by the QRS complex in an ECG .


    Reference: http://sprojects.mmi.mcgill.ca/cardiophysio/NormalEKG.htm
Mai Tran
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conventional ECG, routine ECG


Explanation:
Hi Shane,

My previous answer is incorrect. I just found an article in Vietnamese that mention "điện tim thường quy":
http://www.vnha.org.vn/news_detail.asp?news_id=82

I checked with the author, Dr. Huỳnh Văn Minh, Trường Đại học Y Huế. So here it is, I enclose his reply for you peruse:

"Qui dong nghiep than men,
Cam on da truy cap vao bai viet cua toi. Dich chu dien tim thuong qui ( routine) toi muon noi den dien tam do kinh dien
( conventional ECG) hoac dien tim be mat ( surface ECG) nghia la dien tim do 12 chuyen dao thong thuong . Dien the muon la dien tim co su phong dai, dien tu hoa ( digital) va trung binh cac dau hieu ( signal-average ECG) giup ta phat hien su xuat hien cac song bat thuong dien tim nam sau QRS co y nghia du bao benh ly loan nhip cao.
Cam on ,
PGS.TS. Huynh van Minh "



Hope this help,


Mai Tran
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your thorough research Mai.