KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » Medical (general)

ngoại chẩn ngoại niệu

English translation: Outpatient Uro Surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Vietnamese term or phrase:ngoại chẩn ngoại niệu
English translation:Outpatient Uro Surgery
Entered by: Mai Tran

21:45 Jul 6, 2007
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Vietnamese term or phrase: ngoại chẩn ngoại niệu
Từ này trong hồ sơ bệnh lý. Xin các anh, chị dịch hộ
Paul Tu
Outpatient Uro Surgery
Explanation:
I get it !
Outpatient Uro Surgery.

It's similar to "neuro surgery" (= neurology surgery)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-07-07 23:56:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I try to respond to the latest feedback from Linh, but I guess I click the wrong button .

"ngoại chẩn" means the patient does not have to stay overnight in the hospital after treatment, whether it be a surgery or other types of treatment . This is the equivalent of " Outpatient" care in English. For example, like I mentionned earlier, vasectomy is an outpatient uro surgery, because it involves surgery in the area of urology, but the patient is sent home right away. No overnight stay .
Sau khi mổ xẻ, bệnh nhân không cần nằm lại bệnh viện qua đêm mà được cho về ngay cùng ngày. Đấy là " Outpatient care", hoặc sau này có những "Outpatient Clinic".

If you google the term " ngoại chẩn", you'll find this for example:

1/ Laparoscopy for endometriosis_VIE.doc File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Khu phụ khoa đặt tại khoa ngoại chẩn (Outpatients) ở tầng trệt của Bệnh Viện Phụ Nữ. Điện thoại 9344 2183. Những tờ tài liệu khác của Bệnh Viện Phụ Nữ ...
www.rwh.org.au/wellwomens/factSheets/Endometriosis/laparosc... -

2/ UnitedHealthcare - Chuû sôû - Trung Taâm Taøi Nguyeân - Hieåu ... Bệnh nhân được điều trị tại phòng mạch của bác sĩ hoặc trung tâm ngoại khoa nhưng không ở lại qua đêm; dịch vụ chăm sóc này được xem như ngoại chẩn, ...
www.uhcasian.com/Vietnamese/employers/E_4_4_5.htm - 34k

Interestingly, "ngoại chẩn" has nothing to do with the term "diagnostics" because it is a type of service ( dịch vụ) .
note: "trung tâm ngoại khoa" in # 2= Center for Surgery

Selected response from:

Mai Tran
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Sure appreciate your explanation and conclusion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1external diagnosis of surgical urology
Linh Nguyen
4 -1Outpatient Uro Surgery
Mai Tran
3outpatienturology surgery
Mai Tran


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outpatienturology surgery


Explanation:
ngoại chẩn = outpatient (care/ treatment)
niệu = urology
ngoại (khoa) = surgery
ngoại niệu = hmmm...urology that involves surgery ?
It's possible. For example: vasectomy is an outpatient treatment involving surgery in urology.
So i'd go for : "outpatient urology surgery"

Mai Tran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Outpatient Uro Surgery


Explanation:
I get it !
Outpatient Uro Surgery.

It's similar to "neuro surgery" (= neurology surgery)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-07-07 23:56:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I try to respond to the latest feedback from Linh, but I guess I click the wrong button .

"ngoại chẩn" means the patient does not have to stay overnight in the hospital after treatment, whether it be a surgery or other types of treatment . This is the equivalent of " Outpatient" care in English. For example, like I mentionned earlier, vasectomy is an outpatient uro surgery, because it involves surgery in the area of urology, but the patient is sent home right away. No overnight stay .
Sau khi mổ xẻ, bệnh nhân không cần nằm lại bệnh viện qua đêm mà được cho về ngay cùng ngày. Đấy là " Outpatient care", hoặc sau này có những "Outpatient Clinic".

If you google the term " ngoại chẩn", you'll find this for example:

1/ Laparoscopy for endometriosis_VIE.doc File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Khu phụ khoa đặt tại khoa ngoại chẩn (Outpatients) ở tầng trệt của Bệnh Viện Phụ Nữ. Điện thoại 9344 2183. Những tờ tài liệu khác của Bệnh Viện Phụ Nữ ...
www.rwh.org.au/wellwomens/factSheets/Endometriosis/laparosc... -

2/ UnitedHealthcare - Chuû sôû - Trung Taâm Taøi Nguyeân - Hieåu ... Bệnh nhân được điều trị tại phòng mạch của bác sĩ hoặc trung tâm ngoại khoa nhưng không ở lại qua đêm; dịch vụ chăm sóc này được xem như ngoại chẩn, ...
www.uhcasian.com/Vietnamese/employers/E_4_4_5.htm - 34k

Interestingly, "ngoại chẩn" has nothing to do with the term "diagnostics" because it is a type of service ( dịch vụ) .
note: "trung tâm ngoại khoa" in # 2= Center for Surgery



Mai Tran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Sure appreciate your explanation and conclusion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Linh Nguyen: outpatient: ngoại trú, ngoại lai <> bên ngoài, mặt ngoài (ngoại chẩn: chẩn đoán qua bề ngoài)
7 mins
  -> I disagree (see my notes) .Sorry, I click the wrong button earlier .

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
external diagnosis of surgical urology


Explanation:
Ngoại chẩn: chẩn đoán bên ngoài.
Ngoại niệu: surgical urology.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-07-08 02:12:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion: Outpatient= ngoại trú

Linh Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mai Tran: PDF] Laparoscopy for endometriosis_VIE.doc File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
23 hrs