KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » Medical (general)

sỏi hệ niệu

English translation: urolithiasis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Vietnamese term or phrase:sỏi hệ niệu
English translation:urolithiasis
Entered by: Mai Tran

21:47 Jul 6, 2007
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Vietnamese term or phrase: sỏi hệ niệu
từ này trong hồ sơ bệnh lý. Xin các anh chị dịch hộ.
Paul Tu
urolithiasis
Explanation:
Sorry, i just remember I have a Medical Dictionary, and here it is :
sỏi hệ niệu = urolithiasis

Please check the enclosed 2 links .
Selected response from:

Mai Tran
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Great detective work!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1urolithiasis
Mai Tran
5urologic stone
Linh Nguyen
5kidney stone
Mai Tran


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kidney stone


Explanation:
Kidney stone(s) or renal stone(s) .
Either singular or plural is fine .

Mai Tran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urologic stone


Explanation:
Sỏi hệ niệu (sỏi đường tiết niệu): chỉ chung các bệnh về sỏi đường tiết niệu (bao gồm sỏi bàng quang, sỏi thận, sỏi niệu quản...)

Linh Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urolithiasis


Explanation:
Sorry, i just remember I have a Medical Dictionary, and here it is :
sỏi hệ niệu = urolithiasis

Please check the enclosed 2 links .


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/ped/topic2371.htm
    Reference: http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=6649
Mai Tran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks. Great detective work!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linh Nguyen: Correct!
1 hr