KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » Other

cơ chế xin - cho

English translation: application-approval mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Vietnamese term or phrase:cơ chế xin - cho
English translation:application-approval mechanism
Entered by: Ba Nguyen Thi Thu

15:16 Jan 16, 2008
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Vietnamese term or phrase: cơ chế xin - cho
Bên cạnh những kết quả và chuyển biến tích cực đã đạt được, thủ tục hành chính trong giải quyết công việc của cá nhân, tổ chức và doanh nghiệp vẫn còn phiền hà, phức tạp; còn mang dấu ấn của cơ chế quản lý cũ (nặng về xin - cho) nhưng chậm được sửa đổi, bãi bỏ
Ba Nguyen Thi Thu
Vietnam
application-approval mechanism
Explanation:
"Mechanism" refers to the process of application/approval. For official documents, "instrument" would be used.

Hope that helps,
Shane

www.translingualexpress.com
Selected response from:

Shane Wall
Vietnam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1application-approval mechanism
Shane Wall
5asking and giving practice
samvietnam


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application-approval mechanism


Explanation:
"Mechanism" refers to the process of application/approval. For official documents, "instrument" would be used.

Hope that helps,
Shane

www.translingualexpress.com


Shane Wall
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mai Tran: Agree. "Process" may also be used (application-approval process)
3 hrs
  -> Yes, of course your'e right Mai. I was thinking of a series of processes ... which is what is usually involved.

agree  thaobinh
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Pham Hoa Hiep: I just wonder if appliciation-approval process carries a connotative meaning. In Vietnamese cơ chế xin cho suggests something negative about administration/business culture
1 day13 hrs

disagree  samvietnam: the translation missed the real meaning of the phrase
134 days

134 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asking and giving practice


Explanation:
Nếu nói là application - approval mechanism thì không hợp lý ở chỗ không thể hiện được nghĩa của cụm từ này, biến cụm từ thành một từ thông thường. Ở đâu chả phải apply sau đó mới được approve. Thứ hai dùng từ mechanism cũng không hợp lý vì đây chỉ là một thông lệ không được lành mạnh cho lắm.

samvietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese