KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » Psychology

Nhân vô viễn lự, tất hữu cận ưu

English translation: A danger foreseen is half avoided


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Vietnamese term or phrase:Nhân vô viễn lự, tất hữu cận ưu
English translation:A danger foreseen is half avoided

11:04 Feb 1, 2009
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology
Vietnamese term or phrase: Nhân vô viễn lự, tất hữu cận ưu
Nghĩa "người không lo xa, ắt sẽ có buồn gần". Anh/chị nào biết dịch ra tiếng Anh câu này giúp mình với. Xin cảm ơn.
Long Tran
Vietnam
A danger foreseen is half avoided
Explanation:
A danger foreseen is half avoided
Selected response from:

Nguyen Dieu
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A danger foreseen is half avoided
Nguyen Dieu
4Although the sun shine leave not thy cloak at homeLilliebe


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A danger foreseen is half avoided


Explanation:
A danger foreseen is half avoided


    Reference: http://eseonline.net/231-proverbs-tuc-ngu.html
Nguyen Dieu
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Although the sun shine leave not thy cloak at home


Explanation:
A similar idiom in English. If you need an explanation in lieu of an equivalent idiom, I suggest the following (Found on the internet): "He who gives no thoughts to the future is sure to be beset by worries much closer at hand"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2009-02-03 00:25:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I should say "similar/equivalent proverb/saying" instead of "similar/equivalent idiom".

Lilliebe
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4