KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » Psychology

GIÁO QUYỀN

English translation: a method of teaching/instruction in Buddishm


06:11 Feb 16, 2009
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology
Vietnamese term or phrase: GIÁO QUYỀN
This is a term used in a Buddhism theory. Please help me find the English word that can match with this term.
Long Tran
Vietnam
English translation:a method of teaching/instruction in Buddishm
Explanation:
e.g. giáo ngữ: the words of Buddishm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-16 06:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be "The Power of Teaching".
This term should be expressed in accordance with Buddhism's terms
Selected response from:

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Religious PowerLilliebe
5a method of teaching/instruction in Buddishm
Lys Nguyen
4Church authority
Nguyen Dieu


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Church authority


Explanation:
Church authority được dịch là: Giáo quyền (theo đạo Công Giáo)



    Reference: http://www.catholic.org.tw/vntaiwan/dictiona/ccc.htm
Nguyen Dieu
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a method of teaching/instruction in Buddishm


Explanation:
e.g. giáo ngữ: the words of Buddishm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-16 06:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be "The Power of Teaching".
This term should be expressed in accordance with Buddhism's terms

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Religious Power


Explanation:
this refers to the power of religion, opposite of Temporal Power.

Lilliebe
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linh Nguyen: Absolutely correct! Other definitions are not good enough
10 hrs
  -> thanks