KudoZ home » Vietnamese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

cái tâm

English translation: goodwill; good intentions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Vietnamese term or phrase:cái tâm
English translation:goodwill; good intentions
Entered by: Shane Wall

16:01 Mar 11, 2008
Vietnamese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Vietnamese term or phrase: cái tâm
The context is an open letter to young Vietnamese people to take advantage of the opportunity to attend CIVICUS 08.

The full sentence is:
Bao nhiêu cái tâm, do sự thiếu thông tin hay do cái tính thận trọng qúa đến phi lý mà Ta làm tổn thương, nản lòng những cái tâm muốn sẻ chia đó.

I have no less than 6 different possibilities for this word ... and DO NOT suggest "heart" ... it would be meaningless and ignorantly wrong in the context of this question and subject!!!

Shane

www.translingualexpress.com
Shane Wall
Vietnam
goodwill
Explanation:
In this context "cái tâm" means "someone's good heart".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-12 04:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to asker:
I understand that we cannot say "good heart" in English, that why I suggest "goodwill" with the meaning of " a disposition to kindness and compassion" (see definition at :http://www.thefreedictionary.com/goodwill). Personally I prefer "goodwill" rather than "good intentions".
Selected response from:

danhila
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5goodwill
danhila
5conscience
smiles
4spirit
Paul Tu


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spirit


Explanation:
The best I can think of. Good luck.

Paul Tu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conscience


Explanation:
Cái "Tâm" nhắc đến ở đây chính là "Lương Tâm" đấy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-12 02:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conscience is a hypothesised ability or faculty that distinguishes whether our actions are right or wrong. It leads to feelings of remorse when we do things that go against our moral values, and to feelings of rectitude or integrity when our actions conform to our moral values. It is also the attitude which informs our moral judgment before performing any action. The extent to which such moral judgements are based in reason has been a matter of controversy almost throughout the history of Western philosophy.
source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conscience


    Reference: http://binhminhviet.com/forum/index.php?s=2fae458230019a212c...
smiles
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Vietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goodwill


Explanation:
In this context "cái tâm" means "someone's good heart".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-12 04:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to asker:
I understand that we cannot say "good heart" in English, that why I suggest "goodwill" with the meaning of " a disposition to kindness and compassion" (see definition at :http://www.thefreedictionary.com/goodwill). Personally I prefer "goodwill" rather than "good intentions".

danhila
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Good heart" is non-sensical in English. Could I use "good intentions" - which are understood to 'come from the heart', but we don't actually use the word 'heart'?